s
Share This Page o

Conference Content

The ACM Digital Library is the repository for all content presented at ACM-sponsored events or published by ACM. The latest developments in computer graphics and interactive techniques are housed in the library, the contents of which include:

  • Conference Proceedings
  • Course Notes
  • Poster Abstracts
  • and more

ACM SIGGRAPH membership provides access to the SIGGRAPH portion of the ACM Digital Library. To visit the library, use the link below and login with your ACM SIGGRAPH credentials. Alternately, click any of the program links on this page to go directly to program content from a past conference. ACM's free Digital Library App is also available, and provides a convenient means to access content on your phone or mobile device.


Open Access to ACM SIGGRAPH-Sponsored Content

ACM SIGGRAPH has participated in the ACM open access program since it was founded in 2015. As a result, SIGGRAPH conference content from 2015 forward is available through this program.

For both SIGGRAPH and SIGGRAPH Asia, conference content is freely accessible in the ACM Digital Library for a one-month period that begins two weeks before each conference, and ends a week after it concludes. Following this one-month "free access" window, the content is available at no cost in perpetuity, exclusively through the open access links on the page below. ACM SIGGRAPH also provides the same open access to sponsored and co-sponsored conference content in the ACM Digital Library.

ACM SIGGRAPH members always have free access to all SIGGRAPH-sponsored materials in the ACM Digital Library.


Sponsored and Co-Sponsored Conference Content

Open Access to Sponsored and Co-Sponsored Conference Content


SIGGRAPH 2018 Conference Content

 


SIGGRAPH Asia 2017 Conference Content


SIGGRAPH 2017 Conference Content


SIGGRAPH Asia 2016 Conference Content


SIGGRAPH 2016 Conference Content


SIGGRAPH Asia 2015 Conference Content

Click the links below to reveal the open access content.

Open Access to SIGGRAPH Asia 2015 Emerging Technologies

Open Access to SIGGRAPH Asia 2015 Haptic Media And Contents Design

SESSION: Invited Talks

DEMONSTRATION SESSION: Demo and Poster Session

Open Access to SIGGRAPH Asia 2015 Head-Up Displays and Their Applications

SESSION: Oral Presentations

DEMONSTRATION SESSION: Demos and Posters

Open Access to SIGGRAPH Asia 2015 Mobile Graphics and Interactive Applications

SESSION: Ray tracing and rendering

SESSION: Applications

PANEL SESSION: Panel

SESSION: Augmented Reality

SESSION: Interaction

SESSION: Games

SESSION: Visualization

DEMONSTRATION SESSION: Demonstrations

Open Access to SIGGRAPH Asia 2015 Posters

SESSION: Art & Design

SESSION: Animation

SESSION: Applications

SESSION: Augmented reality

SESSION: Education

SESSION: Game

SESSION: Rendering

Open Access to SIGGRAPH Asia 2015 Symposium on Education

SESSION: Education Talk

SESSION: Education papers

SESSION: Education Talks

WORKSHOP SESSION: Education Workshop

SESSION: Education Talk

SESSION: Education Papers

PANEL SESSION: Education Panel

WORKSHOP SESSION: Education Workshop

PANEL SESSION: Education Panel

Open Access to SIGGRAPH Asia 2015 Technical Briefs

Open Access to ACM Transactions on Graphics content (incl. 34 (6)) presented at SIGGRAPH Asia 2015

SESSION: Color and Sketching

SESSION: Geometry Processing

SESSION: 3D Scanning

SESSION: Faces and Characters

SESSION: Illumination and Real-Time

SESSION: Mappings and Parameterizations

SESSION: Video Processing

SESSION: Particle Fluids

SESSION: Modelling and More

SESSION: Sampling and Light Transport

SESSION: Fabrication

SESSION: Tracking and Transients

SESSION: Specialized Design

SESSION: Single Images

SESSION: Assisted Design

SESSION: Shapes and Images

SESSION: Cinematography and Video Processing

SESSION: Simulation in Subspaces

SESSION: Deformable Models

Open Access to SIGGRAPH Asia 2015 Video Game Industry

Open Access to SIGGRAPH Asia 2015 Visualization in High Performance Computing

SESSION: Presentation One

SESSION: Presentation Two

SESSION: Presentation Three

TUTORIAL SESSION: Tutorials

SESSION: Contests

PANEL SESSION: Panel


SIGGRAPH 2015 Conference Content

Click the links below to reveal the open access content.

Open Access to SIGGRAPH 2015 Art Gallery

Open Access to SIGGRAPH 2015 Art Papers

Open Access to SIGGRAPH 2015 Computer Animation Festival

SESSION: Production Sessions

SESSION: Real-Time Live!

Open Access to SIGGRAPH 2015 Courses

Open Access to SIGGRAPH 2015 Emerging Technologies

Open Access to SIGGRAPH 2015 Panels

Open Access to SIGGRAPH 2015 Posters

Open Access to SIGGRAPH 2015 Talks

Open Access to ACM Transactions on Graphics content (incl. 34(4)) presented at SIGGRAPH 2015

SESSION: Computational illumination, Sing Bing Kang

  • Homogeneous codes for energy-efficient illumination and imaging, Matthew O'Toole, Supreeth Achar, Srinivasa G. Narasimhan, Kiriakos N. Kutulakos
  • Doppler time-of-flight imaging, Felix Heide, Wolfgang Heidrich, Matthias Hullin, Gordon Wetzstein
  • Micron-scale light transport decomposition using interferometry, Ioannis Gkioulekas, Anat Levin, Frédo Durand, Todd Zickler

SESSION: Geometry field trip, Alla Sheffer

  • Integrable PolyVector fields, Olga Diamanti, Amir Vaxman, Daniele Panozzo, Olga Sorkine-Hornung
  • Stripe patterns on surfaces, Felix Knöppel, Keenan Crane, Ulrich Pinkall, Peter Schröder
  • Frame field generation through metric customization, Tengfei Jiang, Xianzhong Fang, Jin Huang, Hujun Bao, Yiying Tong, Mathieu Desbrun

SESSION: Modeling, controlling & suturing humans, Theodore Kim

  • Computational bodybuilding: anatomically-based modeling of human bodies, Shunsuke Saito, Zi-Ye Zhou, Ladislav Kavan
  • Biomechanical simulation and control of hands and tendinous systems, Prashant Sachdeva, Shinjiro Sueda, Susanne Bradley, Mikhail Fain, Dinesh K. Pai
  • GRIDiron: an interactive authoring and cognitive training foundation for reconstructive plastic surgery procedures, Nathan Mitchell, Court Cutting, Eftychios Sifakis

SESSION: Face reality, Xin Tong

  • Detailed spatio-temporal reconstruction of eyelids, Amit Bermano, Thabo Beeler, Yeara Kozlov, Derek Bradley, Bernd Bickel, Markus Gross
  • Dynamic 3D avatar creation from hand-held video input, Alexandru Eugen Ichim, Sofien Bouaziz, Mark Pauly
  • Real-time high-fidelity facial performance capture, Chen Cao, Derek Bradley, Kun Zhou, Thabo Beeler
  • Facial performance sensing head-mounted display, Hao Li, Laura Trutoiu, Kyle Olszewski, Lingyu Wei, Tristan Trutna, Pei-Lun Hsieh, Aaron Nicholls, Chongyang Ma

SESSION: Rendering complex appearance, Wenzel Jakob

  • The SGGX microflake distribution, Eric Heitz, Jonathan Dupuy, Cyril Crassin, Carsten Dachsbacher
  • Multi-scale modeling and rendering of granular materials, Johannes Meng, Marios Papas, Ralf Habel, Carsten Dachsbacher, Steve Marschner, Markus Gross, Wojciech Jarosz

SESSION: Wave-particle fluidity, Changxi Zheng

  • Power particles: an incompressible fluid solver based on power diagrams, Fernando de Goes, Corentin Wallez, Jin Huang, Dmitry Pavlov, Mathieu Desbrun
  • The affine particle-in-cell method, Chenfanfu Jiang, Craig Schroeder, Andrew Selle, Joseph Teran, Alexey Stomakhin
  • Restoring the missing vorticity in advection-projection fluid solvers, Xinxin Zhang, Robert Bridson, Chen Greif
  • A stream function solver for liquid simulations, Ryoichi Ando, Nils Thuerey, Chris Wojtan

SESSION: Simsquishal geometry, Keenan Crane

  • Dihedral angle-based maps of tetrahedral meshes, Gilles-Philippe Paillé, Nicolas Ray, Pierre Poulin, Alla Sheffer, Bruno Lévy
  • Conformal mesh deformations with Möbius transformations, Amir Vaxman, Christian Müller, Ofir Weber
  • Close-to-conformal deformations of volumes, Albert Chern, Ulrich Pinkall, Peter Schröder
  • Linear subspace design for real-time shape deformation, Yu Wang, Alec Jacobson, Jernej Barbič, Ladislav Kavan

SESSION: VR, display & interaction, Wolfgang Heidrich

  • eyeSelfie: self directed eye alignment using reciprocal eye box imaging, Tristan Swedish, Karin Roesch, Ik-Hyun Lee, Krishna Rastogi, Shoshana Bernstein, Ramesh Raskar
  • Optimal presentation of imagery with focus cues on multi-plane displays, Rahul Narain, Rachel A. Albert, Abdullah Bulbul, Gregory J. Ward, Martin S. Banks, James F. O'Brien
  • The light field stereoscope: immersive computer graphics via factored near-eye light field displays with focus cues, Fu-Chung Huang, Kevin Chen, Gordon Wetzstein

SESSION: Let's do the time warp, Oliver Wang

  • Decomposing time-lapse paintings into layers, Jianchao Tan, Marek Dvorožňák, Daniel Sýkora, Yotam Gingold
  • Time-lapse mining from internet photos, Ricardo Martin-Brualla, David Gallup, Steven M. Seitz
  • Real-time hyperlapse creation via optimal frame selection, Neel Joshi, Wolf Kienzle, Mike Toelle, Matt Uyttendaele, Michael F. Cohen

SESSION: Meshing around, Leif Kobbett

  • Isotopic approximation within a tolerance volume, Manish Mandad, David Cohen-Steiner, Pierre Alliez
  • Data-driven interactive quadrangulation, Giorgio Marcias, Kenshi Takayama, Nico Pietroni, Daniele Panozzo, Olga Sorkine-Hornung, Enrico Puppo, Paolo Cignoni
  • Convolutional wasserstein distances: efficient optimal transportation on geometric domains, Justin Solomon, Fernando de Goes, Gabriel Peyré, Marco Cuturi, Adrian Butscher, Andy Nguyen, Tao Du, Leonidas Guibas

SESSION: Video processing, Floraine Berthouzoz

  • Sampling based scene-space video processing, Felix Klose, Oliver Wang, Jean-Charles Bazin, Marcus Magnor, Alexander Sorkine-Hornung
  • audeosynth: music-driven video montage, Zicheng Liao, Yizhou Yu, Bingchen Gong, Lechao Cheng
  • High-quality streamable free-viewpoint video, Alvaro Collet, Ming Chuang, Pat Sweeney, Don Gillett, Dennis Evseev, David Calabrese, Hugues Hoppe, Adam Kirk, Steve Sullivan

SESSION: Afternoon mapping, Mirela Ben Chen

  • Bijective parameterization with free boundaries, Jason Smith, Scott Schaefer
  • Computing locally injective mappings by advanced MIPS, Xiao-Ming Fu, Yang Liu, Baining Guo
  • Seamless surface mappings, Noam Aigerman, Roi Poranne, Yaron Lipman
  • Bounded distortion harmonic mappings in the plane, Renjie Chen, Ofir Weber

SESSION: Deform me a solid, Ladislav Kavan

  • Data-driven finite elements for geometry and material design, Desai Chen, David I. W. Levin, Shinjiro Sueda, Wojciech Matusik
  • Nonlinear material design using principal stretches, Hongyi Xu, Funshing Sin, Yufeng Zhu, Jernej Barbič
  • Subspace condensation: full space adaptivity for subspace deformations, Yun Teng, Mark Meyer, Tony DeRose, Theodore Kim

SESSION: Image processing, Adrien Bousseau

  • Perceptually based downscaling of images, Cengiz Öztireli, Markus Gross
  • An L1 image transform for edge-preserving smoothing and scene-level intrinsic decomposition, Sai Bi, Xiaoguang Han, Yizhou Yu
  • A computational approach for obstruction-free photography, Tianfan Xue, Michael Rubinstein, Ce Liu, William T. Freeman

SESSION: Taking control, Jehee Lee

  • Dynamic terrain traversal skills using reinforcement learning, Xue Bin Peng, Glen Berseth, Michiel van de Panne
  • Online control of simulated humanoids using particle belief propagation, Perttu Hämäläinen, Joose Rajamäki, Karen Liu
  • Intuitive and efficient camera control with the toric space, Christophe Lino, Marc Christie

SESSION: Shape analysis, Vladimir Kim

  • Interaction context (ICON): towards a geometric functionality descriptor, Ruizhen Hu, Chenyang Zhu, Oliver van Kaick, Ligang Liu, Ariel Shamir, Hao Zhang
  • Elements of style: learning perceptual shape style similarity, Zhaoliang Lun, Evangelos Kalogerakis, Alla Sheffer
  • Style compatibility for 3D furniture models, Tianqiang Liu, Aaron Hertzmann, Wilmot Li, Thomas Funkhouser

SESSION: Shape analysis, Vladimir Kim

  • Semantic shape editing using deformation handles, Mehmet Ersin Yumer, Siddhartha Chaudhuri, Jessica K. Hodgins, Levent Burak Kara
  • Single-view reconstruction via joint analysis of image and shape collections, Qixing Huang, Hai Wang, Vladlen Koltun

SESSION: Fabricating fabulous forms, Bernhard Thomaszewski

  • Architecture-scale human-assisted additive manufacturing, Hironori Yoshida, Takeo Igarashi, Yusuke Obuchi, Yosuke Takami, Jun Sato, Mika Araki, Masaaki Miki, Kosuke Nagata, Kazuhide Sakai, Syunsuke Igarashi
  • Parametric self-supporting surfaces via direct computation of airy stress functions, Masaaki Miki, Takeo Igarashi, Philippe Block
  • Foldabilizing furniture, Honghua Li, Ruizhen Hu, Ibraheem Alhashim, Hao Zhang
  • Computational interlocking furniture assembly, Chi-Wing Fu, Peng Song, Xiaoqi Yan, Lee Wei Yang, Pradeep Kumar Jayaraman, Daniel Cohen-Or

SESSION: Transfer & capture, James Hays

  • LazyFluids: appearance transfer for fluid animations, Ondřej Jamriška, Jakub Fišer, Paul Asente, Jingwan Lu, Eli Shechtman, Daniel Sýkora
  • Fluid volume modeling from sparse multi-view images by appearance transfer, Makoto Okabe, Yoshinori Dobashi, Ken Anjyo, Rikio Onai
  • Deformation capture and modeling of soft objects, Bin Wang, Longhua Wu, KangKang Yin, Uri Ascher, Libin Liu, Hui Huang

SESSION: Geometry zoo, Marc Alexa

  • Zoomorphic design, Noah Duncan, Lap-Fai Yu, Sai-Kit Yeung, Demetri Terzopoulos
  • Shading-based refinement on volumetric signed distance functions, Michael Zollhöfer, Angela Dai, Matthias Innmann, Chenglei Wu, Marc Stamminger, Christian Theobalt, Matthias Nießner

SESSION: Image similarity & search, Kayvon Fatahalian

  • PatchTable: efficient patch queries for large datasets and applications, Connelly Barnes, Fang-Lue Zhang, Liming Lou, Xian Wu, Shi-Min Hu
  • Learning visual similarity for product design with convolutional neural networks, Sean Bell, Kavita Bala

SESSION: Fabrication & function, Bernd Bickel

  • LinkEdit: interactive linkage editing using symbolic kinematics, Moritz Bächer, Stelian Coros, Bernhard Thomaszewski
  • Fab forms: customizable objects for fabrication with validity and geometry caching, Maria Shugrina, Ariel Shamir, Wojciech Matusik
  • Computational design of twisty joints and puzzles, Timothy Sun, Changxi Zheng
  • Reduced-order shape optimization using offset surfaces, Przemyslaw Musialski, Thomas Auzinger, Michael Birsak, Michael Wimmer, Leif Kobbelt

SESSION: Reconstruction & analysis, Hao Li

  • RAPter: rebuilding man-made scenes with regular arrangements of planes, Aron Monszpart, Nicolas Mellado, Gabriel J. Brostow, Niloy J. Mitra
  • Coupled segmentation and similarity detection for architectural models, İlke Demir, Daniel G. Aliaga, Bedrich Benes

SESSION: Procedural modeling, Daniel Aliaga

  • Controlling procedural modeling programs with stochastically-ordered sequential Monte Carlo, Daniel Ritchie, Ben Mildenhall, Noah D. Goodman, Pat Hanrahan
  • WorldBrush: interactive example-based synthesis of procedural virtual worlds, Arnaud Emilien, Ulysse Vimont, Marie-Paule Cani, Pierre Poulin, Bedrich Benes
  • Advanced procedural modeling of architecture, Michael Schwarz, Pascal Müller
  • Learning shape placements by example, Paul Guerrero, Stefan Jeschke, Michael Wimmer, Peter Wonka

SESSION: Appearance capture, Wojciech Jarosz

  • Skin microstructure deformation with displacement map convolution, Koki Nagano, Graham Fyffe, Oleg Alexander, Jernej Barbiç, Hao Li, Abhijeet Ghosh, Paul Debevec
  • Two-shot SVBRDF capture for stationary materials, Miika Aittala, Tim Weyrich, Jaakko Lehtinen
  • Image based relighting using neural networks, Peiran Ren, Yue Dong, Stephen Lin, Xin Tong, Baining Guo
  • Measurement-based editing of diffuse albedo with consistent interreflections, Bo Dong, Yue Dong, Xin Tong, Pieter Peers

SESSION: Fluids, from air to goo, Chris Wojtan

  • OmniAD: data-driven omni-directional aerodynamics, Tobias Martin, Nobuyuki Umetani, Bernd Bickel
  • An implicit viscosity formulation for SPH fluids, Andreas Peer, Markus Ihmsen, Jens Cornelis, Matthias Teschner
  • Codimensional non-Newtonian fluids, Bo Zhu, Minjae Lee, Ed Quigley, Ronald Fedkiw

SESSION: Character fashion & style, Jehee Lee

  • Animating human dressing, Alexander Clegg, Jie Tan, Greg Turk, Karen Liu
  • A perceptual control space for garment simulation, Leonid Sigal, Moshe Mahler, Spencer Diaz, Kyna McIntosh, Elizabeth Carter, Timothy Richards, Jessica Hodgins
  • Space-time sketching of character animation, Martin Guay, Rémi Ronfard, Michael Gleicher, Marie-Paule Cani
  • Realtime style transfer for unlabeled heterogeneous human motion, Shihong Xia, Congyi Wang, Jinxiang Chai, Jessica Hodgins
  • Dyna: a model of dynamic human shape in motion, Gerard Pons-Moll, Javier Romero, Naureen Mahmood, Michael J. Black

SESSION: Sampling & filtering, Jaroslav Krivanek

  • Adaptive rendering with linear predictions, Bochang Moon, Jose A. Iglesias-Guitian, Sung-Eui Yoon, Kenny Mitchell
  • A machine learning approach for filtering Monte Carlo noise, Nima Khademi Kalantari, Steve Bako, Pradeep Sen
  • Gradient-domain path tracing, Markus Kettunen, Marco Manzi, Miika Aittala, Jaakko Lehtinen, Frédo Durand, Matthias Zwicker
  • Variance analysis for Monte Carlo integration, Adrien Pilleboue, Gurprit Singh, David Coeurjolly, Michael Kazhdan, Victor Ostromoukhov

SESSION: Sketching & surfacing, Etienne Vouga

  • Single-view hair modeling using a hairstyle database, Liwen Hu, Chongyang Ma, Linjie Luo, Hao Li
  • SecondSkin: sketch-based construction of layered 3D models, Chris De Paoli, Karan Singh
  • Flow aligned surfacing of curve networks, Hao Pan, Yang Liu, Alla Sheffer, Nicholas Vining, Chang-Jian Li, Wenping Wang
  • Topology-constrained surface reconstruction from cross-sections, Ming Zou, Michelle Holloway, Nathan Carr, Tao Ju

SESSION: Computational printing, Tim Weyrich

  • MultiFab: a machine vision assisted platform for multi-material 3D printing, Pitchaya Sitthi-Amorn, Javier E. Ramos, Yuwang Wangy, Joyce Kwan, Justin Lan, Wenshou Wang, Wojciech Matusik
  • Color imaging and pattern hiding on a metallic substrate, Petar Pjanic, Roger D. Hersch
  • Computational hydrographic printing, Yizhong Zhang, Chunji Yin, Changxi Zheng, Kun Zhou

SESSION: Constraints, collisions & clarinets, Robert Bridson

  • Stable constrained dynamics, Maxime Tournier, Matthieu Nesme, Benjamin Gilles, François Faure
  • Air meshes for robust collision handling, Matthias Müller, Nuttapong Chentanez, Tae-Yong Kim, Miles Macklin
  • Aerophones in flatland: interactive wave simulation of wind instruments, Andrew Allen, Nikunj Raghuvanshi

SESSION: Printing elasties, Nobuyuki Umetani

  • Elastic textures for additive fabrication, Julian Panetta, Qingnan Zhou, Luigi Malomo, Nico Pietroni, Paolo Cignoni, Denis Zorin
  • Microstructures to control elasticity in 3D printing, Christian Schumacher, Bernd Bickel, Jan Rys, Steve Marschner, Chiara Daraio, Markus Gross
  • By-example synthesis of structurally sound patterns, Jérémie Dumas, An Lu, Sylvain Lefebvre, Jun Wu, T. U. München, Christian Dick, T. U. München
  • Design and fabrication of flexible rod meshes, Jesús Pérez, Bernhard Thomaszewski, Stelian Coros, Bernd Bickel, José A. Canabal, Robert Sumner, Miguel A. Otaduy

SESSION: Perception & color, Piotr Didyk

  • Palette-based photo recoloring, Huiwen Chang, Ohad Fried, Yiming Liu, Stephen DiVerdi, Adam Finkelstein

SESSION: Meshful thinking, Daniele Panozzo

  • 3DFlow: continuous summarization of mesh editing workflows, Jonathan D. Denning, Valentina Tibaldo, Fabio Pellacini
  • Practical hex-mesh optimization via edge-cone rectification, Marco Livesu, Alla Sheffer, Nicholas Vining, Marco Tarini
  • Hexahedral mesh re-parameterization from aligned base-complex, Xifeng Gao, Zhigang Deng, Guoning Chen
  • Dyadic T-mesh subdivision, Denis Kovacs, Justin Bisceglio, Denis Zorin

SESSION: Scalable graphics, Elmar Eisemann

  • Lillicon: using transient widgets to create scale variations of icons, Gilbert Louis Bernstein, Wilmot Li
  • Vector graphics animation with time-varying topology, Boris Dalstein, Rémi Ronfard, Michiel van de Panne
  • Accelerating vector graphics rendering using the graphics hardware pipeline, Vineet Batra, Mark J. Kilgard, Harish Kumar, Tristan Lorach
  • Piko: a framework for authoring programmable graphics pipelines, Anjul Patney, Stanley Tzeng, Kerry A. Seitz, Jr., John D. Owens

SESSION: Simulating with surfaces, Andrew Selle

  • Fast grid-free surface tracking, Nuttapong Chentanez, Matthias Müller, Miles Macklin, Tae-Yong Kim
  • Double bubbles sans toil and trouble: discrete circulation-preserving vortex sheets for soap films and foams, Fang Da, Christopher Batty, Chris Wojtan, Eitan Grinspun
  • Simulating rigid body fracture with surface meshes, Yufeng Zhu, Robert Bridson, Chen Greif
  • High-resolution brittle fracture simulation with boundary elements, David Hahn, Chris Wojtan

SESSION: Lightfields, Gordon Wetzstein

  • Improving light field camera sample design with irregularity and aberration, Li-Yi Wei, Chia-Kai Liang, Graham Myhre, Colvin Pitts, Kurt Akeley

Quick Links to Past SIGGRAPH Content

Please note that the links below are not open access links. Membership or per-download fee is required to access conference content for years prior to 2015.

SIGGRAPH Asia 2014

SIGGRAPH 2014

SIGGRAPH Asia 2013

SIGGRAPH 2013

SIGGRAPH Asia 2012

SIGGRAPH 2012