The 38th International Conference And Exhibition on Computer Graphics and Interactive Techniques

Courses

Registration Categories

Full Conference

Hours

Sunday, 7 August 2 - 5:15 pm
Monday, 8 August 9 am - 5:15 pm
Tuesday, 9 August 9 - 10:30 am
2 - 5:15 pm
Wednesday, 10 August 9 am - 5:15 pm
Thursday, 11 August 9 am - 5:15 pm

#siggraph #courses

In SIGGRAPH 2011 Courses, attendees learn from the experts in the field and gain inside knowledge that is critical to career advancement. Courses are short (1.5 hours) or half-day (3.25 hours) structured sessions that often include elements of interactive demonstration, performance, or other imaginative approaches to teaching.

The spectrum of Courses ranges from an introduction to the foundations of computer graphics and interactive techniques for those new to the field to advanced instruction on the most current techniques and topics. Courses include core curricula taught by invited instructors as well as Courses selected from juried proposals.

Courses Chair 
Ann McNamara
Texas A&M University

3D Spatial Interaction: Applications for Art, Design, and Science

Sunday, 7 August 2:00 pm - 5:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 118-120

Destruction and Dynamics for Film and Game Production

Sunday, 7 August 2:00 pm - 5:15 pm | East Building, Ballroom A/B

Introduction to Modern OpenGL Programming

Sunday, 7 August 2:00 pm - 5:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 109/110

Liquid Simulation With Mesh-Based Surface Tracking

Sunday, 7 August 2:00 pm - 5:15 pm | East Building, Ballroom C

Advances in Real-Time Rendering in Games: Part I

Monday, 8 August 9:00 am - 12:15 pm | East Building, Ballroom A/B

Build Your Own Glasses-Free 3D Display

Monday, 8 August 9:00 am - 10:30 am | West Building, Rooms 109/110

PhysBAM: Physically Based Simulation

Monday, 8 August 9:00 am - 12:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 211-214

Advances in Real-Time Rendering in Games: Part 2

Monday, 8 August 2:00 pm - 5:15 pm | East Building, Ballroom A/B

Storytelling With Color

Monday, 8 August 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm | West Building, Rooms 109/110

Beyond Programmable Shading I

Tuesday, 9 August 9:00 am - 12:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 211-214

Advances in New Interfaces for Musical Expression

Tuesday, 9 August 2:00 pm - 5:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 118-120

Beyond Programmable Shading II

Tuesday, 9 August 2:00 pm - 5:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 211-214

Modeling 3D Urban Spaces Using Procedural and Simulation-Based Techniques

Tuesday, 9 August 2:00 pm - 5:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 109/110

Cinematography: The Visuals & the Story

Wednesday, 10 August 9:00 am - 10:30 am | West Building, Rooms 211-214

Stereoscopy From XY to Z

Wednesday, 10 August 9:00 am - 12:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 109/110

Production Volume Rendering 1

Wednesday, 10 August 10:45 am - 12:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 211-214

Applying Color Theory to Digital Media and Visualization

Wednesday, 10 August 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm | West Building, Rooms 118-120

Character Rigging, Deformations, and Simulations in Film and Game Production

Wednesday, 10 August 2:00 pm - 5:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 109/110

Production Volume Rendering 2

Wednesday, 10 August 2:00 pm - 5:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 211-214

Compiler Techniques for Rendering

Thursday, 11 August 9:00 am - 12:15 pm | East Building, Ballroom C

Filtering Approaches for Real-Time Anti-Aliasing

Thursday, 11 August 2:00 pm - 5:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 109/110