SIGGRAPH 2008 > For Attendees > Computer Animation Festival > Competition Screenings >






Competition Screenings

Nokia Theatre

square Full Conference Access        triangleComputer Animation Festival Pass

Tuesday, 12 August 1:45 - 3:45 pm
5:45 - 7:45 pm
Competition Screening 1
Competition Screening 2
Wednesday, 13 August 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
5:45 - 7:45 pm
Competition Screening 3
Competition Screening 4
Thursday, 14 August 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
5:45 - 7:45 pm
Competition Screening 5
Competition Screening 6
Friday, 15 August 10:30 am - 12:30 pm Competition Screening 7

The Computer Animation Festival Competition Screenings present the best of this year's computer animation, including visual effects, animated shorts, excerpts from motion pictures, student work, scientific visualization, abstract art, and so much more. As in the storied past of this event, these screenings represent the finest submitted entries from around the world, juried by industry experts for screenings in LA's new Nokia Theatre.

The Computer Animation Festival Audience Prize
New this year: members of the festival audience vote for their favorite work in the first five Competition Screenings. When you decide which work should receive the Audience Prize, text its five-digit vote number to 41411 in this format: CAF08 12345. The Audience Prize and other awards are presented Thursday, 14 August, 3:45 pm, in the Nokia Theatre.

   
Vote Number
893
France
Annabel Sebag
Premium Films
75825
10th Avatar
Canada
Charuvi Agrawal
Sheridan College
65801
3Deluxe Showreel Opener
Germany
Gloria Alvaro
3deluxe Motion
18491
A Faery's Tale
USA
Sylvia Apostol
79342
Al dente
France
Annabel Sebag
Premium Films
45460
Anima Facta Est
France
Eric Riewer
Gobelins l'ecole de l'image
51678
Animation of Jellyfish With Tentacles
Japan
Junsei Hirato
The University of Tokyo
35899
Appleseed: Ex Machina
Japan
Takehisa Yoshimura
Digital Frontier Inc.
64853
Avatara
United Kingdom
Kam-Li Cheng
58705
Bärenbraut
Germany
Tina Ohnmacht
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
14392
BBC Ident "Penguins"
United Kingdom
Gemma Samuell
Framestore CFC
74046
Blind Spot
France
Eric Riewer
Gobelins l'ecole de l'image
84393
Blizzard Entertainment's StarCraft II Cinematic Teaser
USA
Janet Garcia
Blizzard Entertainment
28815
Bolides
France
Annabel Sebag
Premium Films
17404
BoxRacer
USA
Carolyn Anderson
Ringling College of Art and Design
83041
Bridgestone: Scream
USA
Ryan Green
Method Studios
74749
Carbon Footprint
United Kingdom
William Rockall
Jellyfish Pictures
21114
The Chemical Brothers "The Salmon Dance"
United Kingdom
Gemma Samuell
Framestore CFC
29641
Chronos 1.0
France
Eric Riewer
Gobelins l'ecole de l'image
65701
Chrysalis
France
Morgane Thomas
la maison
71845
Chump and Clump
Germany
Michael Herm
37264
Clorox "Turtle"
United Kingdom
Kim Strobl
Passion Pictures
96375
Cloverfield: The Evolution of a Character
USA
Lori Petrini
Tippett Studio
31572
Confine[s]
Japan
Makoto Yabuki
Tangram
15499
Distraxion
USA
Mike Stern
DreamWorks Animation
54277
Do Penguins Fly?
France
Sun Limet
18481
Dual Scattering for Real-Time Multiple Scattering in Hair
USA
Cem Yuksel
Texas A&M University
41535
Emile and the Fabulous Small Gentlemen
France
Eric Riewer
Gobelins l'ecole de l'image
72713
Family Portrait
Germany
Tina Ohnmacht
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
61134
Fanboy
USA
Eric Robles
Nickelodeon
23872
Fight for Life
United Kingdom
William Rockall
Jellyfish Pictures
44483
Fighting Infection by Clonal Selection
Australia
Etsuko Uno
The Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
44906
The Golden Compass
United Kingdom
Gemma Samuell
Framestore CFC
43656
Greenpeace Rainbow Warrior
Germany
Tina Ohnmacht
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
21401
Goobees
USA
Patrick O'Brien
Texas A&M University
91824
Harmonix "Rockband"
United Kingdom
Kim Strobl
Passion Pictures
65976
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
United Kingdom
Gemma Samuell
Framestore CFC
67029
HeavyDuty
Taiwan
Chih Chang
Digimax Inc.
28455
L'homme à tête de poule
France
Annabel Sebag
Premium Films
33783
Hugh
France
Khenissi Karim
Ecole supérieure des métiers artistiques
29102
IBM Web Campaign: What Makes You Special?
USA
Betsy de Fries
Little Fluffy Clouds LLC
45224
Jungle Jail
France
Khenissi Karim
Ecole supérieure des métiers artistiques
50112
Knoll's Computer-Class: The BRDF
Germany
Matthias Parchettka
Fachhochschule Düsseldorf
62850
Kung Fu Panda
USA
Markus Manninen
DreamWorks Animation
13727
Les Pieds Tanqués
France
Annabel Sebag
Premium Films
64147
Little Huntress
Germany
Tina Ohnmacht
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
16733
Lux "Neon Girl"
United Kingdom
Gemma Samuell
Framestore CFC
13283
Madagascar: The Crate Escape - Crash Landing Sequence
USA
Darin Grant
PDI/DreamWorks
16052
Marin
France
Annabel Sebag
Premium Films
29094
Mauvais Rôle
France
Frederic Fourier
24344
Mindplotter
Germany
Tina Ohnmacht
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
21406
Mister Sandman
France
Annabel Sebag
Premium Films
24436
The Moment
Germany
Tina Ohnmacht
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
96188
Monster.com "Stork"
United Kingdom
Gemma Samuell
Framestore CFC
31984
Morula
Germany
Kristian Labusga
21170
My Happy End
Germany
Milen Vitanov
53614
My Little Angel
USA
Scott Gaff
Flurry Animation Studios
52493
Nature
USA
Ari Rubenstein
Blue Sky Studios
35740
Now Look What You Did - Cigarette
USA
Oren Robashkin
MAKE
26787
Oktapodi
France
Eric Riewer
Gobelins l'ecole de l'image
54013
One Pair
Japan
Ken Anjyo
OLM Digital, Inc.
36093
Our Wonderful Nature
Germany
Tomer Eshed
Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen "Konrad Wolf"
86626
The Plush Life
USA
Timothy Heath
NVIDIA Corporation
82799
Primeval
United Kingdom
Gemma Samuell
Framestore CFC
22629
Quand revient la mousson
France
Annabel Sebag
Premium Films
36108
Renkan
Japan
Nobuo Takahaski
Nagoya City University
30264
Rexona "Redline"
United Kingdom
Gemma Samuell
Framestore CFC
92743
Rhythm & Hues 2007 Breadth of Work
USA
Scot Byrd
Rhythm & Hues Studios
41996
Rua das Tulipas
Brazil
Alê Camargo
OZI Escola de Audiovisual de Brasília
42576
The Secret Life of Vortices
Switzerland
Diego Rossinelli
ETH Zürich
60244
Shatter
Japan
Kouhei Nakama
Nabla Inc.
63311
Simulating Cloth at the Yarn Level
USA
Jonathan Kaldor
Cornell University
69649
Snowtime
United Kingdom
Dana Dorian
Axis Animation
53222
Tarboy
Australia
James Lee
44827
Team Fortress 2: Meet The Engineer
USA
Keith Huggins
Valve Software
32057
Towers in the Tempest
USA
Gregory Shirah
NASA
82413
Transformers: The Game
USA
Amanda Powell
Blur Studio, Inc.
69647
The VFX of "Dai Nipponjin"
Japan
Hiroyuki Seshita
Casio Entertainment, Inc.
49547
"Wanderlust" Music Video for Bjork
USA
Damijan Saccio
UVPHACTORY
28784