s
Share This Page o

People

Current Volunteer Officers, Volunteer Chairs, and Other Directors of ACM SIGGRAPH

All the voting members of the ACM SIGGRAPH Executive Committee (EC) are listed, followed by non-voting members of the committee and volunteer chairs. If you're interested in more information on how ACM SIGGRAPH is governed, please see the ACM SIGGRAPH Bylaws.
 

Elected (Voting) Members of the EC

Jeff Jortner
President
Sandia National Laboratories
Livermore, California USA
Term: 2014-2017

Brian Wyvill
Vice President
University of Victoria
Victoria, BC Canada
Liaison: Awards Committee
Term: 2014-2017

Tony Baylis
Treasurer
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratories
Livermore, California USA
Term: 2012-2015

Jessica Hodgins
Director
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania USA
Term: 2012-2015

Masa Inakage
Director
Keio University
Tokyo, Japan
Term: 2012-2015

Evan Hirsch
Director
Engine Co. 4
Los Angeles, California USA
Term: 2014-2017

Jackie Morie

Jacki Morie
Director
All These Worlds, LLC
Los Angeles, California USA
Liaison: Digital Arts Committee
Term: 2013-2016

James F. O'Brien
Director
University of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, California UISA
Term: 2013-2016

Ramesh Raskar
Director
MIT Media Lab
Cambridge, MA USA
Term: 2013-2016

Ex-Officio and Other Non-Voting Members of the EC

Rebecca Strzelec
SIGGRAPH Conference Advisory Group Chair
Pennsylvania State University, Altoona College
Altoona, Pennsylvania USA

YT Lee
SIGGRAPH Asia Conference Advisory Group Chair
Nanyang Technological University
Singapore

G. Scott Owen
Past President
Georgia State University
Atlanta, Georgia USA

Jackie White
EC Rep to the SIGGRAPH Asia CAG
California State University, Los Angeles (retired)
Seattle, Washington USA

Tony Baylis
EC Rep to the SIGGRAPH CAG
Lawrence Livermore National Laboratories
Livermore, California USA

Christine Hilgert
SIGGRAPH Conference Chief Staff Executive
Meeting Expectations, Inc.
Atlanta, Georgia USA

Prakash Ramajillu
SIGGRAPH Asia Conference Chief Staff Executive
Koelnmesse GmbH
Singapore

 

Ashley Cozzi
ACM Program Manager
Association for Computing Machinery 
New York, New York USA

Kristy Barkan
ACM SIGGRAPH Project Manager
ACM SIGGRAPH Content Manager
Rochester, New York USA

ACM SIGGRAPH Committee Chairs

Mashhuda Glencross 
Chapters Committee
Loughborough University
Leicestershire, UK
Term: 2013-2016

 

Barb Helfer 
Communications Committee
Immersion Corporation
San Jose, California USA
Term: 2013-2016                                                                                                                            

Cynthia Beth Rubin 
Digital Arts Committee
Rhode Island School of Design
Providence, Rhode Island USA
Term 2013-2016

Brad Lawrence 
Digital Media Assets
Kennedy Space Center
Cape Canaveral, Florida USA
Term 2013-2016

Colleen Case
Education Committee
Schoolcraft College
Livonia, Michigan USA
Term: 2013-2015

G. Scott Owen
External Relations Committee
Georgia State University
Atlanta, Georgia USA
Term: 2014-2017

Aaron Hosier
Information Services Committee
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lincoln, Nebraska USA
Term: 2012-2015

G. Scott Owen
Nominations Committee
Georgia State University
Atlanta, Georgia USA
Term: 2014-2017

Stephen N. Spencer
Publications Committee
University of Washington
Seattle, Washington USA 

Joaquim Jorge
Small Conferences Committee
University of Lisboa
Lisbon, Portugal
Term: 2014-2017

Corinne Price
Student Services Committee
Arlington, VA USA
Term: 2014-2017

Michael Cohen

Michael Cohen
Technical Awards
Microsoft Research
Redmond, WA USA
Term: 2013-2018

Terrence Masson

Terrence Masson
Outstanding Service Award
Northeastern University
Grafton, MA USA
Term: 2012-2016

Sue Gollifer

Sue Gollifer
Distinguished Artist Award
University of Brighton
Brighton, UK
Term: 2014-2017