s
Share This Page o

Awards

ACM SIGGRAPH presents eight awards to recognize exceptional achievements in computer graphics and interactive techniques. The awards are presented at the annual SIGGRAPH North American conference.

ACM SIGGRAPH 2018 Awards

The Computer Graphics Achievement Award
Daniel Cohen-Or: For seminal contributions in the field of geometry processing, shape analysis and image processing.

The Significant New Researcher Award
Gordon Wetzstein: For his work in advanced display hardware and display-specific rendering techniques.

The Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award
Jun-Yan Zhu: For his outstanding Ph.D. thesis on "Learning to Synthesize and Manipulate Natural Images."

The Outstanding Service Award
G. Scott Owen: For his long-term, visionary, and dedicated service to ACM SIGGRAPH.

The Distinguished Artist Award for Lifetime Achievement in Digital Art
Monika Fleischmann: For pioneering the field of new media art through research projects based on interface design and new forms of communication.

ACM SIGGRAPH Practitioner Award
Bill Reeves: For his groundbreaking techniques in particle systems and Z-depth shadows, and in production software with the RenderMan renderer.

ACM SIGGRAPH Academy

  • Ivan E. Sutherland: For Sketchpad and for providing a vision for computer graphics that has sustained the field.
  • Donald P. Greenberg: For pioneering original ideas, and for education of graduate students in computer graphics and computer-aided design.
  • Andries van Dam: For unwavering pursuit of excellence in the field of computer graphics, and for contributions to computer graphics education and related fields.
  • Ed Catmull: For outstanding creative contributions as an individual researcher, for inspirational leadership, organizational direction and mentorship
  • José Luis Encarnação: For leadership in applied research, for work in establishing international graphics standards, and for contributions to computer graphics education.
  • James Foley: For strong and sustained leadership in computer graphics education and research, and for dedication to the profession through books and his work with ACM/SIGGRAPH and ACM publications.
  • James F. Blinn: For pioneering work in rendering and educational animation, and for exemplary contributions as an author.
  • Pat Hanrahan: For leadership in rendering algorithms, graphics architectures and systems, and new visualization methods for computer graphics.
  • Tomoyuki Nishita: For work in the rendering of natural phenomena that has inspired computer graphics researchers all over the world.
  • Nelson Max: For pioneering work in scientific visualization, for deep technical contributions, and for generous encouragement and stimulation of ideas and intellectual exchange.
  • Robert L. Cook: For numerous pioneering technical contributions to rendering, and for extraordinary service.
  • James T. Kajiya: For numerous pioneering technical contributions to rendering, and computer graphics hardware design.
  • Turner Whitted: For the invention of recursive ray tracing and for groundbreaking contributions to the areas of shaders, procedural graphics, graphics hardware, novel sensors, and sensor arrays.
  • Henry Fuchs: For contributions to augmented and virtual reality, telepresence and graphics hardware, and for educating the leaders in the field of computer graphics.
  • Jessica Hodgins: For foundational work in character animation, for support and cultivation of emerging researchers, and for extensive volunteer service to the computer graphics community.
  • Lynn Hershman Leeson: For paradigm-changing innovations with a broad range of emergent applications, and pioneering new modes of storytelling, all accomplished with a strong aesthetic and insightful cultural discourse.
  • Roman Verostko: For seminal contributions to the creation and promotion of digital art.
  • Yoichiro Kawaguchi: For creative and innovative artistry, giving life to a stunning aesthetic derived from dedicated research in computer technology, biological forms, and contemporary artistic practice.
  • Charles Csuri: For visionary work in the early recognition of the aesthetic potential of computer graphics, and for a lifetime of dedicated teaching and creative production.
  • Jean-Pierre Hebert: For pioneering achievements in creating art through computer programming, and using algorithms and innovative techniques for new forms of creative expression.
  • Manfred Mohr: For pioneering achievements in creating art through algorithmic geometry.
  • Lillian Schwartz: For pioneering work using computers in art including graphics, film, video, animation, special effects, virtual reality and multimedia, and computer-aided analysis of art and architecture.
  • Steina Vasulka: For pioneering work in video as a creative medium.
  • Ernest A. Edmonds: For major contributions to the development of computational art, and to the broader field of contemporary art.
  • Monika Fleischmann: For pioneering the field of new media art through research projects based on interface design and new forms of communication.
  • James H. Clark: For the development of the "Geometry Engine."
  • Loren Carpenter: For pioneering work in the design of algorithms for generating raster computer graphics, and for computer graphic images that mimic photographic realism.
  • Alan H. Barr: For contributions to graphics, primarily for extending computer graphics shape modeling to include physically based and teleological modeling.
  • John Warnock: For PostScript, which embodies a major contribution to imaging models, and to integration of graphics and text.
  • Alvy Ray Smith: For seminal contributions to computer paint systems.
  • Kurt Akeley: For contributions to the architecture, design, and realization of high performance 3D graphics hardware systems.
  • Marc Levoy: For pioneering work in rendering volumes without an intermediate surface representation.
  • Przemyslaw Prusinkiewicz: For work in the modeling and visualizing of biological structures.
  • Michael F. Cohen: For the development of practical radiosity methods for realistic image synthesis.
  • Tony DeRose: For seminal work in making subdivision surfaces a practical geometric modeling technique.
  • David H. Salesin: For pioneering the field of non-photorealistic rendering in computer graphics.
  • David Kirk: For bringing high performance computer graphics systems to the mass market.
  • Peter Schrӧder: For pioneering work in geometry processing and multiresolution modeling.
  • Hugues Hoppe: For pioneering work on surface reconstruction, progressive meshes, geometry texturing, and geometry images.
  • Jos Stam: For pioneering work on subdivision surfaces, and on fast algorithms for the simulation of natural phenomena, especially fire, fluids, and gasses.
  • Thomas W. Sederberg: For pioneering work on free-form deformations, and the use of algebraic geometry in geometry modeling.
  • Greg Ward: For the development of the Radiance synthetic imaging system.
  • Ken Perlin: For broad contributions to and impact on computer graphics, ranging from novel mathematical approaches for modeling to hardware interfaces.
  • Michael Kass: For significant contributions to computer graphics, ranging from image processing to animation to modeling, and in particular for the introduction of optimization techniques as a fundamental tool in graphics.
  • Richard Szeliski: For pioneering contributions at the intersection of computer graphics and computer vision, particularly in image-based modeling and rendering.
  • Greg Turk: For contributions to physically-inspired mathematical application in graphics, particularly texture synthesis, geometric modeling, and physical simulation involving thin structures.
  • Holly Rushmeier: For work on global illumination, material capture, and the display of high dynamic range images.
  • Thomas Funkhouser: For work in 3D shape-based retrieval and analysis, and for work on interactive systems for both visual and acoustic modeling of complex virtual environments.
  • Steve Marschner: For contributions to modeling the appearance of natural materials.
  • Fredo Durand: For seminal contributions to the field of computational photography.
  • Ramesh Raskar: For numerous, impactful research contributions to computational imaging and light transport.
  • Daniel Cohen-Or: For seminal contributions to the fields of geometry processing, shape analysis and image processing.

 


Award Nominations

Award nominations are welcome and encouraged. Nominations should be brief; one nomination for a person is just as powerful as 10. The awards committee compiles a list of nominated individuals and examines each carefully, along with others the committee feels are worthy of consideration.

ACM SIGGRAPH members are invited to nominate individuals for awards by contacting the award chairs:

  • Nominations for the Computer Graphics Achievement Award and the Significant New Researcher Award may be submitted by contacting the Technical Awards Chair before 31 January each year.
  • Nominations for the Steven Anson Coons Award may be submitted by contacting the Technical Awards Chair before 31 January of each odd-numbered year.
  • Nominations for the Outstanding Service Award may be submitted by contacting the Outstanding Service Award Chair before 31 January each year.
  • Nominations for the Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award may be submitted by contacting the Doctoral Thesis Award Chair before 31 January each year.
  • Nominations for the Distinguished Artist Award for Lifetime Achievement in Digital Art may be submitted by contacting the Artist Award Chair by December 15 each year.
  • Nominations for the ACM SIGGRAPH Practitioner Award may be submitted by contacting the Practitioner Award Chair before 31 January each year.
  • Nominations for the ACM SIGGRAPH Academy may be submitted by contacting the SIGGRAPH Academy Award Chair before 31 January each year.
  • Nominations for the Distinguished Educator Award may be submitted by contacting the Educator Award Chair before 31 January each year.

 

The Steven Anson Coons Award for Outstanding Creative Contributions to Computer Graphics

The Steven A. Coons award is presented in odd-numbered years to honor an individual who has made a lifetime contribution to computer graphics and interactive techniques. The award includes a $6,000 cash prize and a specially commissioned statue.

View Award Recipients

2017 Jessica Hodgins

2015 Henry Fuchs

2013 Turner Whitted

2011 James T. Kajiya

2009 Robert L. Cook

2007 Nelson Max

2005 Tomoyuki Nishita

2003 Pat Hanrahan

2001 Lance J. Williams

1999 James F. Blinn

1997 James Foley

1995 José Luis Encarnação

1993 Ed Catmull

1991 Andries van Dam

1989 David C. Evans

1987 Donald P. Greenberg

1985 Pierre Bézier

1983 Ivan E. Sutherland


The Computer Graphics Achievement Award

The Computer Graphics Achievement award is given each year to recognize an individual for an outstanding achievement in computer graphics and interactive techniques. The award includes a $2,000 cash prize.

View Award Recipients

2018 Daniel Cohen-Or

2017 Ramesh Raskar

2016 Frédo Durand

2015 Steve Marschner

2014 Thomas Funkhouser

2013 Holly Rushmeier

2012 Greg Turk

2011 Richard Szeliski

2010 Jessica Hodgins

2009 Michael Kass

2008 Ken Perlin

2007 Greg Ward

2006 Thomas W. Sederberg

2005 Jos Stam

2004 Hugues Hoppe

2003 Peter Schröder

2002 David Kirk

2001 Andrew Witkin

2000 David H. Salesin

1999 Tony DeRose

1998 Michael F. Cohen

1997 Przemyslaw Prusinkiewicz

1996 Marc Levoy

1995 Kurt Akeley

1994 Kenneth E. Torrance

1993 Pat Hanrahan

1992 Henry Fuchs

1991 James T. Kajiya

1990 Richard Shoup and Alvy Ray Smith

1989 John Warnock

1988 Alan H. Barr

1987 Robert Cook

1986 Turner Whitted

1985 Loren Carpenter

1984 James H. Clark

1983 James F. Blinn


The Significant New Researcher Award

The Significant New Researcher Award is awarded annually to a researcher who has made a recent, significant contribution to the field of computer graphics and is new to the field. The intent is to recognize people who have already made a notable contribution very early in their careers and are likely to make more. The award includes a $1,000 cash prize.

View Award Recipients

2018 Gordon Wetzstein

2017 Bernd Bickel

2016 Chris Wojtan

2015 Johannes Kopf

2014 Noah Snavely

2013 Niloy Mitra

2012 Karen Liu

2011 Olga Sorkine

2010 Alexei Efros

2009 Wojciech Matusik

2008 Maneesh Agrawala

2007 Ravi Ramamoorthi

2006 Takeo Igarashi

2005 Ron Fedkiw

2004 Zoran Popović

2003 Mathieu Desbrun

2002 Steven J. Gortler

2001 Paul E. Debevec


The Technical Awards Committee is responsible for selecting three awards:

  • The Steven Anson Coons Award for Outstanding Creative Contributions to Computer Graphics
  • The Computer Graphics Achievement Award
  • The Significant New Researcher Award

Technical Awards Committee

  • Michael F. Cohen, Chair
  • Aseem Agarwala
  • Kurt Akeley
  • Tom Funkhouser
  • Olga Sorkine-Hornung
  • Greg Turk

The Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

The Doctoral Dissertation Award (launched in 2016) is awarded annually to recognize a recent doctoral candidate who has successfully defended and completed his or her Ph.D. dissertation in computer graphics and interactive techniques. This award recognizes young researchers who have already made a notable contribution very early during their doctoral study. The key criteria used to evaluate the nominations include technical depth, significance of the research contribution, potential impact on theory and practice, and quality of presentation. The award is presented each year at the SIGGRAPH Conference, and is accompanied by a plaque, complimentary full conference registration and travel to the award ceremony. Honorable Mention(s) may also be awarded.

Eligibility: All doctoral dissertations successfully defended (or thesis accepted) during the calendar year prior to the nomination deadline (e.g. January 1, 2017 – December 31, 2017 for the 2018 award) are eligible for consideration. There is no limit on the number of nominations that can be made from any single institution or advisor.

The submitted dissertation should be a finalized version. Nominations are welcomed from any country, but only English language versions will be accepted.

Nominations should include:

  • Name, address, phone number, and email address of the nominator
  • Name, address, and email address of the candidate
  • Suggested citation (maximum of 25 words)
  • Nomination statement (maximum of 500 words in length) addressing why the candidate should receive this award
  • Copy of the dissertation in pdf format
  • The nominee’s vitae
  • Endorsement letters: at most three supporting letters could be included from experts in the field

Click here to submit a nomination using our submission system

Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award Committee:

  • Ming Lin, Chair
  • Bernd Bickel 
  • Hugues Hoppe 
  • Niloy Mitra
  • Ravi Ramamoorthi 
  • Holly Rushmeier

View Award Recipients

2018 Jun-Yan Zhu

2017 Felix Heide

2017 (Honorable Mention) Myers Abraham (Abe) Davis

2017 (Honorable Mention) Matthew O’Toole

2016 Eduardo Simões Lopes Gastal​

2016 (Honorable Mention) Sofien Bouaziz​


The Outstanding Service Award

The Outstanding Service Award is presented annually to recognize a career of outstanding service to ACM SIGGRAPH by a volunteer. It recognizes an individual who has given extraordinary service to ACM SIGGRAPH, both in the trenches and in positions of more responsibility or visibility, over a significant period of time. The criteria used to evaluate the award include the importance of the service and the degree of sacrifice incurred by the volunteer. The award includes a lifetime membership in ACM SIGGRAPH. Nominations for the Outstanding Service Award may be submitted to the Outstanding Service Award Chair by January 31 of each year.

Nominations should include:

  • Name(s) of the individual(s) being nominated (address and/or phone number and/or email address are also appreciated).
  • A description of the service(s) to ACM SIGGRAPH and time period.
  • A statement by the nominator describing the significance of the service(s). Additional letters of support and other materials are not necessary but will be appreciated.
  • Nominator’s name, address, telephone number, and email address.

Outstanding Service Award Committee

  • Terrence Masson, Chair
  • Mike Bailey 
  • Alain Chesnais
  • Scott Lang
  • Alyn Rockwood

View Award Recipients


The Distinguished Artist Award for Lifetime Achievement in Digital Art

The Distinguished Artist Award is presented annually to an artist who has created a substantial and important body of work that significantly advances aesthetic content in the field of digital art. ACM SIGGRAPH members are invited to nominate individuals for the Distinguished Artist Award by contacting the Artist Award Chair by December 15 each year. Nominations should include as much information about the nominee as possible, specifically:

  • Name(s) of the individual(s) being nominated (address and/or phone number and/or email address are also appreciated).
  • References to web sites showing the artist's works and texts when applicable (multiple references are welcome).
  • Nominator's name, address, telephone number, and email address.
  • A statement describing the significance of the artist's contributions according to the criteria below.

Criteria for the Distinguished Artist Award:

  • The artist has been contributing internationally to the digital arts for more than 20 years.
  • The artist has produced important work(s) referenced in digital art history/theory papers/books.
  • The artist has established an unexplored area in the field of digital art/media art.
  • The artist has been advancing the use of digital technologies in creative expression.
  • The artist has contributed to the history and/or theory and/or practice of digital art through writing and presentations at conferences and symposia.

Art Award Committee

  • Sue Gollifer, Chair
  • Peter Anders
  • Francesca Franco
  • Irini Papadimitriou
  • Eddie Shanken
  • Paul Thomas

View Award Recipients


ACM SIGGRAPH Practitioner Award

The SIGGRAPH Practitioner Award recognizes outstanding contributions to the practice and advancement of Computer Graphics and Interactive Techniques. The award recognizes the very best and most influential applications and practitioners.  The award includes a $2,000 cash prize.

Award Criteria
The criteria for this award will be:

  • Impact to Computer Graphics and Interactive Techniques based on practical application in methods, products, services or systems.
  • Cumulative, demonstrable contributions to the field directly and through leadership of others
  • Innovation and the stimulation of innovation through practice
  • Influence on the work of others, and acceptance of practice by the ACM SIGGRAPH community

Nominations should include:

  • Contact information of the candidate
  • Contact information of the nominator
  • A brief summary (English, maximum one page) explaining how the candidate meets the criteria of the award.
  • Contact information of at least two people knowledgeable about the qualifications of the candidate and who will submit letters in support of the nomination.

The nominations will run until a winner is selected for this year, and in future years the deadline will be January 31st.

 

Practitioner Award Committee

  • Natalya Tatarchuk, co-chair
  • Mark Elendt, co-chair
  • Doug Epps
  • Jesse Barker
  • MK Haley
  • Michał Iwanicki
  • Shuzo John Shiota

View Award Recipients


ACM SIGGRAPH Academy

The ACM SIGGRAPH Academy is an honorary group of individuals who have made substantial contributions to the field of computer graphics and interactive techniques. These are principal leaders of the field, whose efforts have shaped the disciplines and/or industry, and led the research and/or innovation in computer graphics and interactive techniques.

Eligibility Criteria:

The criteria for election to the ACM SIGGRAPH Academy are

  • Cumulative contributions to the field of computer graphics and interactive techniques
  • Impact on the field through development of new research directions and/or innovations
  • Influence on the work of others
  • Reasonably active participant in the ACM SIGGRAPH community
  • All accomplished members of the ACM SIGGRAPH community will be eligible to be nominated including researchers, practitioners, technologists, artists, designers, and educators.

Beginning in 2019 nominations will be accepted  for  new ACM SIGGRAPH  Academy members. The members will be selected by a committee chaired by Holly Rushmeier, with five voting members from across the SIGGRAPH community to be named later in 2018.

Nominations will require:

  • A brief summary (in English, maximum one page) explaining how the nominee meets the criteria
  • Supporting letters of exactly three endorsers. Endorsers should themselves have achieved distinction in the field. Endorsers will need to have personal knowledge of the candidate's work. Endorsers will provide a brief endorsement statement giving their personal assessment of the candidate's impact on the field.
  • Nominator’s name, address, telephone number, and email address.

ACM SIGGRAPH Academy Committee

  • Holly Rushmeier, Chair
  • John Fujii
  • Cynthia Beth Rubin
  • Hugues Hoppe
  • Nelson Max
  • Hans-Peter Seidel

View Award Recipients

2018 ACM SIGGRAPH Academy Inaugural Class

  • Ivan E. Sutherland: For Sketchpad and for providing a vision for computer graphics that has sustained the field.
  • Donald P. Greenberg: For pioneering original ideas, and for education of graduate students in computer graphics and computer-aided design.
  • Andries van Dam: For unwavering pursuit of excellence in the field of computer graphics, and for contributions to computer graphics education and related fields.
  • Ed Catmull: For outstanding creative contributions as an individual researcher, for inspirational leadership, organizational direction and mentorship
  • José Luis Encarnação: For leadership in applied research, for work in establishing international graphics standards, and for contributions to computer graphics education.
  • James Foley: For strong and sustained leadership in computer graphics education and research, and for dedication to the profession through books and his work with ACM/SIGGRAPH and ACM publications.
  • James F. Blinn: For pioneering work in rendering and educational animation, and for exemplary contributions as an author.
  • Pat Hanrahan: For leadership in rendering algorithms, graphics architectures and systems, and new visualization methods for computer graphics.
  • Tomoyuki Nishita: For work in the rendering of natural phenomena that has inspired computer graphics researchers all over the world.
  • Nelson Max: For pioneering work in scientific visualization, for deep technical contributions, and for generous encouragement and stimulation of ideas and intellectual exchange.
  • Robert L. Cook: For numerous pioneering technical contributions to rendering, and for extraordinary service.
  • James T. Kajiya: For numerous pioneering technical contributions to rendering, and computer graphics hardware design.
  • Turner Whitted: For the invention of recursive ray tracing and for groundbreaking contributions to the areas of shaders, procedural graphics, graphics hardware, novel sensors, and sensor arrays.
  • Henry Fuchs: For contributions to augmented and virtual reality, telepresence and graphics hardware, and for educating the leaders in the field of computer graphics.
  • Jessica Hodgins: For foundational work in character animation, for support and cultivation of emerging researchers, and for extensive volunteer service to the computer graphics community.
  • Lynn Hershman Leeson: For paradigm-changing innovations with a broad range of emergent applications, and pioneering new modes of storytelling, all accomplished with a strong aesthetic and insightful cultural discourse.
  • Roman Verostko: For seminal contributions to the creation and promotion of digital art.
  • Yoichiro Kawaguchi: For creative and innovative artistry, giving life to a stunning aesthetic derived from dedicated research in computer technology, biological forms, and contemporary artistic practice.
  • Charles Csuri: For visionary work in the early recognition of the aesthetic potential of computer graphics, and for a lifetime of dedicated teaching and creative production.
  • Jean-Pierre Hebert: For pioneering achievements in creating art through computer programming, and using algorithms and innovative techniques for new forms of creative expression.
  • Manfred Mohr: For pioneering achievements in creating art through algorithmic geometry.
  • Lillian Schwartz: For pioneering work using computers in art including graphics, film, video, animation, special effects, virtual reality and multimedia, and computer-aided analysis of art and architecture.
  • Steina Vasulka: For pioneering work in video as a creative medium.
  • Ernest A. Edmonds: For major contributions to the development of computational art, and to the broader field of contemporary art.
  • Monika Fleischmann: For pioneering the field of new media art through research projects based on interface design and new forms of communication.
  • Loren Carpenter: For pioneering work in the design of algorithms for generating raster computer graphics, and for computer graphic images that mimic photographic realism.
  • Alan H. Barr: For contributions to graphics, primarily for extending computer graphics shape modeling to include physically based and teleological modeling.
  • John Warnock: For PostScript, which embodies a major contribution to imaging models, and to integration of graphics and text.
  • Alvy Ray Smith: For seminal contributions to computer paint systems.
  • Kurt Akeley: For contributions to the architecture, design, and realization of high performance 3D graphics hardware systems.
  • Marc Levoy: For pioneering work in rendering volumes without an intermediate surface representation.
  • Przemyslaw Prusinkiewicz: For work in the modeling and visualizing of biological structures.
  • Michael F. Cohen: For the development of practical radiosity methods for realistic image synthesis.
  • Tony DeRose: For seminal work in making subdivision surfaces a practical geometric modeling technique.
  • David H. Salesin: For pioneering the field of non-photorealistic rendering in computer graphics.
  • David Kirk: For bringing high performance computer graphics systems to the mass market.
  • Peter Schrӧder: For pioneering work in geometry processing and multiresolution modeling.
  • Hugues Hoppe: For pioneering work on surface reconstruction, progressive meshes, geometry texturing, and geometry images.
  • Jos Stam: For pioneering work on subdivision surfaces, and on fast algorithms for the simulation of natural phenomena, especially fire, fluids, and gasses.
  • Thomas W. Sederberg: For pioneering work on free-form deformations, and the use of algebraic geometry in geometry modeling.
  • Greg Ward: For the development of the Radiance synthetic imaging system.
  • Ken Perlin: For broad contributions to and impact on computer graphics, ranging from novel mathematical approaches for modeling to hardware interfaces.
  • Michael Kass: For significant contributions to computer graphics, ranging from image processing to animation to modeling, and in particular for the introduction of optimization techniques as a fundamental tool in graphics.
  • Richard Szeliski: For pioneering contributions at the intersection of computer graphics and computer vision, particularly in image-based modeling and rendering.
  • Greg Turk: For contributions to physically-inspired mathematical application in graphics, particularly texture synthesis, geometric modeling, and physical simulation involving thin structures.
  • Holly Rushmeier: For work on global illumination, material capture, and the display of high dynamic range images.
  • Thomas Funkhouser: For work in 3D shape-based retrieval and analysis, and for work on interactive systems for both visual and acoustic modeling of complex virtual environments.
  • Steve Marschner: For contributions to modeling the appearance of natural materials.
  • Fredo Durand: For seminal contributions to the field of computational photography.
  • Ramesh Raskar: For numerous, impactful research contributions to computational imaging and light transport.
  • Daniel Cohen-Or: For seminal contributions to the fields of geometry processing, shape analysis and image processing.

The Distinguished Educator Award

The Distinguished Educator Award, established in August 2018, will be given annually to a member for outstanding pedagogical contributions to computer graphics and interactive techniques at any educational level or within the context of any discipline. The award recognizes contributions in both innovative content and delivery.

The award will be presented annually during the award ceremony at either the North American SIGGRAPH conference or the SIGGRAPH Asia Conference (the choice of the recipient).

Contributions being considered are broad and include:

  • Computer graphics and interactive techniques
  • Use of novel computer graphics in education
  • Curriculum and delivery
  • Student engagement
  • Classroom teaching techniques
  • Online courses
  • Textbooks and demos
  • Use of online content, such as blogs, videos or webinars

Award criteria:

  • Impact on research and practice of education as it relates to computer graphics and interactive techniques
  • Cumulative contributions to the field both directly and through leadership of others
  • Innovation in education
  • Influence on the work of others, and acceptance of educational techniques by the ACM SIGGRAPH community; educators who are making a difference as innovators or pioneers in their respective disciplines
  • Active in the ACM SIGGRAPH community

The awardee will be selected by a committee via nominations. Members of the SIGGRAPH community will be solicited for nominations. The deadline for nominations will be January 31. Self-nominations are allowed. Nominations may also arise from an archive of past nominations maintained by the awards chair and culled yearly by the committee.

Nominations must include:

  • A one-page summary explaining how the nominee meets the criteria for the award
  • Names and contact information of at least two people who are knowledgeable about the qualifications of the nominee and will submit letters in support of the nomination

The recipient of the award will be chosen by an award committee. The committee will have a chairperson and five committee members. The committee will meet on a regular basis as warranted starting in January to discuss potential candidates, choosing a recipient by the end of March.

Distinguished Educator Award Committee

  • Erik Brunvand, Chair
  • Mike Bailey
  • Glenn Goldman
  • Gitta Domik-Kienegger
  • Peter Shirley
  • Rejane Spitz