s
Share This Page o

People

Current Volunteer Officers, Volunteer Chairs, and Other Directors of ACM SIGGRAPH

All the voting members of the ACM SIGGRAPH Executive Committee (EC) are listed, followed by non-voting members of the committee and volunteer chairs. If you're interested in more information on how ACM SIGGRAPH is governed, please see the ACM SIGGRAPH Bylaws.

Voting Members of the EC

Jessica Hodgins

Jessica Hodgins
President
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania USA
Term: 2017-2020

Brian Wyvill

Brian Wyvill
Vice President
University of Victoria
Victoria, BC Canada
Liaison: Awards Committee
Term: 2017-2020 (2nd term)

Brad Lawrence

Brad Lawrence
Treasurer
Kennedy Space Center
Cape Canaveral, Florida USA
Term 2018-2021

Paul Strauss

Paul Strauss
Director
Sunnyvale, CA USA
Term: 2018-2021 (2nd term)

Paul Kry

Paul Kry
Director
McGill University
Montreal, QC Canada
Term: 2016-2019

Alyn Rockwood

Alyn Rockwood
Director
Boulder, Colorado USA
Term: 2016-2019

Adam Bargteil

Adam Bargteil
Director, EC Representative to the
Conference Advisory Group

University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Term: 2016-2019

Peter-Pike Sloan

Peter-Pike Sloan
Director
EC Rep to the CAG
Activision
Term: 2017-2020

Mashhuda Glenncross

Mashhuda Glenncross
Director
Pismo Software
Oxford, UK
Term: 2018-2021

Marc Barr

Marc Barr
Conference Advisory Group Chair
Middle Tennessee State University
Murfreesboro, Tennessee USA

Ex-Officio and Other Non-Voting Members of the EC

Default profile image

Ashley Cozzi
ACM Program Manager
Association for Computing Machinery
New York, New York USA

YT Lee

YT Lee
SIGGRAPH Asia
Conference Advisory Group Chair

Nanyang Technological University
Singapore

Alain Chesnais

Alain Chesnais
EC Rep to the SIGGRAPH Asia CAG,
JanusVR
Toronto, ON Canada

Cindy Stark

Cindy Stark
SIGGRAPH Conference Event Director
SmithBucklin Corporation
Chicago, Illinois USA

Prakash Ramajillu

Prakash Ramajillu
SIGGRAPH Asia
Conference Chief Staff Executive
Koelnmesse GmbH
Singapore

 

 

ACM SIGGRAPH Staff

Stephen Barker

Stephen Barker
Drupal Contractor- Digital Frontiers Media
Lakewood Ranch, FL USA

Robert Berger

Bob Berger
Leadership Consultant
RedLine Leadership Associates
San Antonio, Texas USA

Default profile image

Jess Butterbaugh
Project Manager
Carnegie Mellon University
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania USA

 

Default profile image

Francesca Regan
Project Manager

Ken Bauer

Ken Bauer
Systems Administrator
Tecnológico de Monterrey
Guadalajara, México

 

 

ACM SIGGRAPH Committee Chairs

Jacky Bibliowicz

Jacky Bibliowicz
Chapters Committee
Autodesk Research
Toronto, ON Canada
Term: 2016-2019 (1st Term)

Barb Helfer

Barb Helfer
Communications Committee
Immersion Corporation
San Jose, California USA
Term: 2016-2019 (2nd Term)

Victoria Szabo

Victoria Szabo
Digital Arts Committee
Duke University
Durham, North Carolina USA
Term 2016-2019 (1st Term)

Alain Chesnais

Alain Chesnais
ACM SIGGRAPH CARES
JanusVR
Toronto, ON Canada

Tony Baylis
Diversity and Inclusion
Committee

Lawrence Livermore
National Laboratory
Livermore, CA USA
Term: 2018-2021 (1st Term)

Ginger Alford

Ginger Alford
Education Committee
Trinity Valley School
Fort Worth, Texas USA
Term: 2018-2021 (2nd Term)

Default profile image

Diana Arellano
External Relations Chair,
Mackevision Medien Design GmbH
Stuttgart, Germany
Term: 2018-2020 (1st Term)

Rebecca Strzelec

Rebecca Strzelec
Nominations Committee
Penn State Altoona
Altoona, Pennsylvania USA
Term: 2018-2021 (1st Term)

Aaron Hosier

Aaron Hosier
Information Technology
Services Committee

University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Lincoln, Nebraska USA
Term: 2018-2021 (3rd Term)

Stephen Spencer

Stephen N. Spencer
Publications Committee
University of Washington
Seattle, Washington USA

Joaquim Jorge

Joaquim Jorge
Specialized Conferences
Committee

University of Lisboa
Lisbon, Portugal
Term: 2017-2020 (2nd Term)

Corinne Price

Corinne Price
Student Services Committee
Arlington, VA USA
Term: 2017-2020 (2nd Term)

ACM SIGGRAPH Award Committee Chairs

Michael Cohen

Tom Funkhouser
Technical Awards
Princeton University
Princeton, NJ USA
Term: 2018-2021

Terrence Masson

Terrence Masson
Outstanding Service Award
Building Conversation
Grafton, MA USA
Term: 2016-2019

Sue Gollifer

Sue Gollifer
Distinguished Artist Award
University of Brighton
Brighton, UK
Term: 2017-2020

Ming Lin

Ming Lin
Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Chapel Hill, NC USA
Term: 2015-2021

Holly Rushmeier
ACM SIGGRAPH Academy Award
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Term: 2018-2021

Mark Elendt

Mark Elendt
ACM SIGGRAPH Practitioner Award
SideFX
Toronto, ON Canada
Term: 2018-2021

Default profile image

Natalya Tatarchuk
ACM SIGGRAPH Practitioner Award
Unity Technologies
Seattle, WA USA
Term: 2018-2021

Erik Brunvand
Distinguished Educator Award 
University of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT USA
Term: 2018-2021