SCA '09: "Moving Research"

August 1-2, 2009

 

SATURDAY, August 1st

(7:30 - 17:00) - Central Daylight Time

7:30 Registration opens at the Renaisannce Arts Hotel, Patrons Foyer

8:15 - 8:30 Welcome

8:30 - 9:30 Keynote: Eric Goldberg

9:30 - 10:00 Coffee break

10:00 - 12:05 Session 1: Leveraging Motion Capture Data

  • Face/Off: Live Facial Puppetry (Thibaut Weise, Hao Li, Luc Van Gool, Mark Pauly)
  • Efficient and Robust Annotation of Motion Capture Data (Mueller Meinard, Andreas Baak, Hans-Peter Seidel)
  • Automatic Construction of a Minimum Size Motion Graph (Liming Zhao, Aline Aline Normoyle, Sanjeev Khanna, Alla Safonova)
  • Simulating Balance Recovery Responses to Trips Based on Biomechanical Principles (Takaaki Shiratori, Brooke Coley, Rakie Cham, Jessica Hodgins)
  • Interactive Synthesis of Human-Object Interaction (Sumit Jain, C. Karen Liu)

12:05 - 13:15 Lunch

13:15 - 14:55 Session 2: Geometry

  • Visibility Transition Planning for Dynamic Camera Control (Thomas Oskam, Robert W. Sumner, Nils Thuerey, Markus Gross)
  • Space Deformation Transfer (Mirela Ben-Chen, Ofir Weber, Craig Gotsman)
  • Bounded Normal Trees for Reduced Deformations of Triangulated Surfaces (Sara C. Schvartzman, Jorge Gascón, Miguel A. Otaduy)
  • Exact volume preserving skinning with shape control (Damien Rohmer, Stefanie Hahmann, Marie-Paule Cani)

14:55 - 15:15 Coffee break

15:15 - 16:55 Session 3: Editing in Style

  • Leveraging the Talent of Hand Animators to Create Three-Dimensional Animation (Eakta Jain, Yaser Sheikh, Jessica Hodgins)
  • Interactive Editing of Motion Style Using Drives and Correlations (Michael Neff, Yejin Kim)
  • Pose-Timeline for Propagating Motion Edits (Tomohiko Mukai, Shigeru Kuriyama)
  • Style Learning and Transferring for Facial Animation Editing (Xiaohan Ma, Binh Lehuy, Zhigang Deng)

17:00 - 19:00 Wine and Beer Reception at Ernst Café

19:00 - 21:00 White Linen Night. Museum crawl in small groups.

---- suggested event----

21:00 - 23:59 Post-event party at the Contemporary Arts Center

SUNDAY, August 2nd

(7:30 - 18:00) - Central Daylight Time

7:30 Registration opens at the Renaisannce Arts Hotel, Patrons Foyer

8:30 - 9:30 Keynote: Jeff Lieberman

9:30 - 10:00 Coffee break

10:00 - 12:15 Session 4: Deformation, Contact, and Fracture

  • A Point-Based Method for Animating Elastoplastic Solids (Dan Gerszewski, Haimasree Bhattacharya, Adam Bargteil)
  • Statistical Simulation of Rigid Bodies (Shu-Wei Hsu, John Keyser)
  • Anisotropic Friction for Deformable Surfaces and Solids (Simon Pabst, Bernhard Thomaszewski, Wolfgang Strasser)
  • 10 min breather
  • Energy Stability and Fracture for Frame Rate Rigid Body Simulations (Jonathan Su, Craig Schroeder, Ronald Fedkiw)
  • Real-Time Deformation and Fracture in a Game Environment (Eric Parker, James O’Brien)

12:15 - 12:30 Posters Fast Forward

12:30 - 14:00 Posters Lunch

14:00 - 15:40 Session 5: Crowds

  • ClearPath: Highly Parallel Collision Avoidance for Multi-Agent Simulations (Stephen Guy, Jatin Chhugani, Changkyu Kim, Nadathur Satish, Pradeep Dubey, Ming Lin, Dinesh Manocha)
  • Experiment-based Modeling, Simulation and Validation of Interactions between Virtual Walkers (Julien Pettre, Jan Ondrej, Anne-Helene Olivier, Armel Cretual, Stephane Donikian)
  • Fitting Behaviors to Pedestrian Simulations (Alon Lerner, Eitan Fitusi, Yiorgos Chrysanthou, Danny Cohen-Or)
  • An Interactive Framework for Specifying and Detecting Steering Behaviors (Mubbasir Kapadia, Shawn Singh, Brian Allen, Glenn Reinman, Petros Faloutsos)

15:40 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 17:40 Session 6: Fluids

  • Guiding of Smoke Animations Through Variational Coupling of Simulations at Different Resolution (Michael B. Nielsen, Brian B. Christensen, Nafees B. Zafar, Doug Roble, Ken Museth)
  • Accurate Tangential Velocities For Solid Fluid Coupling (Avi Robinson-Mosher, Elliot English, Ronald Fedkiw)
  • Fast and Robust Tracking of Fluid Surfaces (Matthias Mueller-Fischer)
  • A Point-Based Method for Animating Incompressible Flow (Funshing Sin, Adam Bargteil, Jessica Hodgins)

17:40 - 18:00 Wrap up