Schedule Main

Tuesday 21 July  
   

    Full Day Courses - Lunch: noon - 1:30 pm 8:30 am - 5 pm
Synthetic Actors CAL 28. Virtual Humans: Behaviors and Physics, Acting and Reacting
Room 240 AB
      29. Developing High-Performance Graphics Applications for the PC Platform
Room 414 AB
      30. Art for Computer Graphicists
Room 311 ABCD
Modeling   31. Cloth and Clothing in Computer Graphics
Room 240 CD
      32. Applications of Visual Perception in Computer Graphics
Hall F 1-2
redndering   33. Rendering with Radiance: A Practical Tool for Global Illumination
Room 414 CD
Animation and Special Effects CAL   34. 3D Computer Animation Workshop
Room 224 CDGH
Interaction CAL   35. Interactive Visualization and Web-Based Exploration in the Physical and Natural Sciences
Room 312
Modeling   36. Subdivision for Modeling and Animation
Room 330 DEFG
      37. Introduction to Programming in Java 3D
Hall F 3-5
Virtual Reality   38. Immersive Environments: Research, Applications, and Magic
Room 311 EFGH
 
    Tutorials 10 am - noon
    46. Computer Graphics Beyond the Third Dimension
Room 340 CD
 
    Half Day Courses 8:30 am - noon
Animation and Special Effects 39. The Art of Disney's "Mulan"
Hall E 2
      41. How to Survive as a Computer Graphics Entrepreneur
Room 224 ABEF
      43. Digital Video: Algorithms and Interfaces
Room 340 AB
 
    Half Day Courses 1:30 - 5 pm
Animation and Special Effects   40. Compositing in the Digital Film Industry: Case Studies in Film Production
Hall E 2
    42. Parallel Graphics and Visualization Technology
Room 340 AB
    44. Digital Video: Motion JPEG, MPEG-2, DVC, and DVD
Room 224 ABEF
    45. Authoring Compelling and Efficient VRML97 Worlds
Room 340 CD
 
 
     Special Session 6 - 8 pm
    Web 3D Round-Up
Valencia Room D
 
    Animation Theaters 9 am - 6 pm      Rooms 314, 315 B
 
    Art Gallery: Touchware 9 am - 6 pm      Hall C
 
    Career Center 8 am - 6 pm      Rooms 307, 308
 
    Creative Applications Laboratory 9 am - 6 pm      Room 230
 
    Digital Pavilions 9 am - 6 pm      Hall C
 
    Electronic Theater 7 - 9 pm      Auditorium
 
    Electronic Theater Matinée 2 - 4 pm      Auditorium
 
    Enhanced Realities 9 am - 6 pm      Hall C
 
    Exhibition/Startup Park 10 am - 6 pm      Hall B 1-4, D 1-2, E 1
 
    Film Show Classics 10 - 11:30 pm      Auditorium
 
    Get Involved 5 - 6:30 pm      Room 330 Lobby
 
    Interactive Dance Club 9 pm - 1 am      Hall B Lower Level Lobby
 
    International Services 8 am - 6 pm      Hall C Lobby
 
    Internet Access Centers 8 am - 6 pm      Room 231
9 am - 6 pm      Hall C
 
    Registration/Merchandise Fulfillment Center 8 am - 6 pm      Hall B 1
 
    SIGGRAPH Store 8 am - 6 pm      Room 207
 
    sigKIDS 9 am - 6 pm      Hall C

Sunday | Monday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Main Comments and questions