Schedule Main

Thursday 23 July  
   

    Papers     Session Breakout Lounge: Hall F Lobby
      Hardware Acceleration
8:30 - 10:15 am       Hall E 2
Rendering Image-Based Modeling and Rendering
10:30 am - 12:15 pm       Hall E 2
Rendering Image-Based Rendering
2:15 - 4 pm       Hall E 2
    Plants, Palettes, Perception
4:15 - 6 pm       Hall E 2
 
    Panels     Session Breakout Lounge: Hall F Lobby
Animation and Special Effects Dis-Illusion of Life: Becoming a Digital Character Animator
8:30 - 10:15 am       Hall F 3-5
Virtual Reality Human Factors in Virtual World Design: Psychological and Sociological Considerations
8:30 - 10:15 am       Hall F 1-2
Virtual Reality Virtual Reality as Healing Art (extends into lunch)
10:30 am - 12:15 pm       Hall F 3-5
Interaction Interfaces for Humans: Natural Interaction, Tangible Data and Beyond...
2:15 - 4 pm       Hall F 3-5
Virtual Reality Are You Here? Presence in Virtual Reality: What Is It All About and Why Care?
2:15 - 4 pm      Hall F 1-2
Interaction The Sorcerer's Apprentice: Invoking Ubiquitous Computing for Computer Graphics
4:15 - 6 pm      Hall F 3-5
Synthetic Actors Behavioral Modeling and Animation: Past, Present, and Future
4:15 - 6 pm      Hall F 1-2
 
    Educators Program     Educators Lounge: Room 331
    Opening Session:
Using Computer Graphics to Unleash Creativity in the Classroom
9 - 10 am      Room 340 AB
    Papers:
K-12 Classroom
10-30 am - 12:15 pm      Room 340 AB
    Panel:
Collaborations in Higher Education
10-30 am - 12:15 pm      Room 340 CD
Interaction Electronic Schoolhouse:
Desktop Publishing: An Online Distance Learning Course
10-30 am - 12:15 pm      Room 331
    Papers:
Teaching Science and Mathematics
2:15 - 4 pm      Room 340 CD
    Panel:
Reading, Writing, Reload: New Three Rs for a New Millennium
2:15 - 4 pm      Room 340 AB
    Electronic Schoolhouse:
University and Industry Partnerships
2:15 - 4 pm      Room 331
Interaction Electronic Schoolhouse:
Moving Mountains: Using Interactive Graphics to Teach Geography
2:15 - 4 pm      Room 331
    Papers:
Teaching History and Multimedia
4:15 - 6 pm      Room 340 CD
    Panel:
P.L.U.N.G.E. Into School
4:15 - 6 pm      Room 340 AB
    Electronic Schoolhouse:
Zoom Into the Past: Illustrating History in Middle School
4:15 - 6 pm      Room 331
 
    Sketches     Session Breakout Lounge: Hall F Lobby
    Technical Sketches
Adventures in Moving
10:30 am - 12:15 pm       Room 224
Creating Coherence
2:15 - 4 pm       Room 224
The Light Brigade
4:15 - 6 pm       Room 224
 
    Applications Sketches
Techniques
10:30 am - 12:15 pm       Room 414 CD
Production
2:15 - 4 pm       Room 414 CD
Emerging Technologies
4:15 - 6 pm       Room 414 CD
 
    Art, Design, and Multimedia Sketches
Peep Show and Tell
8:30 -10:15 am       Room 414 AB
 
    Animation Sketches
Invisible Effects
10:30 am - 12:15 pm       Room 330 DEFG
It's Character, Stupid!
4:15 - 6 pm       Room 330 DEFG
 
    Special Sessions - Evening
    Survival Stories from "Titanic"
6:30 - 7:30 pm      Hall E 2
 
    Animation Theaters 9 am - 6 pm      Rooms 314, 315 B
 
    Art Gallery: Touchware 9 am - 6 pm      Hall C
 
    Career Center 8 am - 6 pm      Rooms 307, 308
 
    Creative Applications Laboratory 9 am - 6 pm      Room 230
 
    Digital Pavilions 9 am - 6 pm      Hall C
 
    Electronic Theater 7 - 9 pm      Auditorium
 
    Enhanced Realities 9 am - 6 pm      Hall C
 
    Exhibition/Startup Park 10 am - 6 pm      Hall B 1-4, D 1-2, E 1
 
    Film Show Classics 10 - 11:30 pm      Auditorium
 
    Interactive Dance Club 9 pm - 1 am      Hall B Lower Level Lobby
 
    International Services 8 am - 6 pm      Hall C Lobby
 
    Internet Access Centers 8 am - 6 pm      Room 231
9 am - 6 pm      Hall C
 
    Registration/Merchandise Fulfillment Center 8 am - 5 pm      Hall B 1
 
    SIGGRAPH Store 8 am - 5 pm      Room 207
 
    sigKIDS 9 am - 6 pm      Hall C
 
    Papers/Panels Reception 8 - 11 pm      Orlando Science Center
 
    Videoconference
    An International Videoconference:
    Computer Graphics Pioneers Assess Computer Graphics
10:30 am - 12:15 pm      Room 240 AB

Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Friday

Main Comments and questions