Schedule Main

Monday 20 July

 
   

    Full Day Courses - Lunch: noon - 1:30 pm 8:30 am - 5 pm
Rendering   11. Advanced RenderMan: Beyond the Companion
Room 240 AB
      12. Introduction to Computer Graphics
Room 330 DEFG
Modeling   13. Physically Based Modeling
Room 311 ABCD
Virtual Reality   14. Applied Virtual Reality
Room 224 CDGH
Rendering   15. Image-Based Modeling and Rendering
Hall E 2
modeling   16. Procedural Implicit Techniques for Modeling and Texturing
Hall F 3-5
CAL   17. Advanced Graphics Programming Techniques Using OpenGL
Room 414 AB
      18. Introduction to VRML97
Hall F 1-2
CAL   19. Beyond Bottlenecks and Roadblocks: Internetworked 3D Computer Graphics
Room 312
CAL   20. Real-Time Graphics for Visual Simulation: Advanced Techniques from the Top Down
Room 414 CD
Modeling   21. 3D Geometry Compression
Room 224 ABEF
Synthetic Actors   22. Artificial Life for Graphics, Animation, Multimedia, and Virtual Reality
Room 311 EFGH
      23. 3D Visualization in Medicine
Room 340 A
B
 
    Half Day Course 8:30 am - noon
    25. Color Image Coding
Room 240 CD
 
    Half Day Course 1:30 - 5 pm
    24. Advances in Volume Visualization
Room 340 CD
    26. Color Management: Theory and Implementation
Room 240 CD
 
    Tutorials 5:30 - 6:30 pm
    27. Introduction to Audio Compression and Representation
Room 340 CD
 
     Special Session 10 am - noon
    Hand-Drawn Spaces
Hall E 2
 
    Animation Theaters 9 am - 6 pm      Rooms 314, 315 B
 
    Art Gallery: Touchware 9 am - 6 pm      Hall C
 
    Career Center 8 am - 6 pm      Rooms 307, 308
 
    Course Reception 8 - 11 pm      Renaissance Orlando Resort pool
 
    Creative Applications Laboratory 9 am - 6 pm      Room 230
 
    Digital Pavilions 9 am - 6 pm      Hall C
 
    Electronic Theater 7 - 9 pm      Auditorium
 
    Enhanced Realities 9 am - 6 pm      Hall C
 
    Interactive Dance Club 9 pm - 1 am      Hall B Lower Level Lobby
 
    International Services 8 am - 6 pm      Hall C Lobby
 
    Internet Access Centers 8 am - 6 pm      Room 231
9 am - 6 pm      Hall C
 
    Registration/Merchandise Fulfillment Center 8 am - 6 pm      Hall B 1
 
    SIGGRAPH Store 8 am - 6 pm      Room 207
 
    sigKIDS 9 am - 6 pm      Hall C

Sunday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Main Comments and questions