Schedule Main

Friday 24 July  
   

    Papers     Session Breakout Lounge: Hall F Lobby
Rendering Rendering
8:30 - 10:15 am      Hall E 2
Virtual Reality 3D Interaction
10:30 am - 12:15 pm      Hall E 2
Modeling Surfaces
2:15 - 4 pm      Hall E 2
    Art, Illustration, Expression
4:15 - 6 pm      Hall E 2
 
    Panels     Session Breakout Lounge: Hall F Lobby
    Location-Based Entertainment: The Next Generation
8:30 - 10:15 am      Hall F 3-5
    Sublime and Impossible Bodies
10:30 am - 12:15 pm     Hall F 3-5
Modeling Is Robust Geometry Possible?
10:30 am - 12:15 pm     Hall F 1-2
Interaction Computer Vision in 3D Interactivity
2:15 - 4 pm     Hall F 3-5
Rendering Ray Tracing and Radiosity: For Production?
2:15 - 4 pm     Hall F 1-2
Synthetic Actors Characters on the Internet: The Next Generation
4:15 - 6 pm     Hall F 3-5
 
    Educators Program     Educators Lounge: Room 331
    Papers:
Teaching Fine Arts and Animation
8:30 - 10:15 am      Room 340 AB
    Panel:
Where Industry and Academia Meet: An International Perspective
8:30 - 10:15 am      Room 340 CD
    Papers:
Teaching Computer Science
10:30 am - 12:15 pm      Room 340 AB
    Panel:
Multimedia Boot Camp: Adventure for the New Millennium
10:30 am - 12:15 pm      Room 340 CD
    Workshop:
Concept Development for Computer Animators
2:15 - 4 pm      Room 340 CD
 
    Special Sessions - Daytime
    SIGGRAPH Bowl III
12:45 - 1:45 pm      Hall E 2
 
    Sketches     Session Breakout Lounge: Hall F Lobby
    Technical Sketches
Cool Shades
10:30 am - 12:15 pm       Room 224
Natural Causes
2:15 - 4 pm       Room 224
Sensory Overload
4:15 - 6 pm       Room 224
 
    Animation Theaters 9 am - 1 pm      Rooms 314, 315 B
 
    Art Gallery: Touchware 9 am - 1 pm      Hall C
 
    Career Center 8 am - 3 pm      Rooms 307, 308
 
    Creative Applications Laboratory 9 am - 5:30 pm      Room 230
 
    Digital Pavilions 9 am - 1 pm      Hall C
 
    Enhanced Realities 9 am - 1 pm      Hall C
 
    International Services 8 am - 5 pm      Hall C Lobby
 
    Internet Access Centers 8 am - 5 pm      Room 231
9 am - 1 pm      Hall C
 
    Registration/Merchandise Fulfillment Center 8 am - 1 pm      Hall B 1
 
    SIGGRAPH Store 8 am - 1 pm      Room 207
 
    sigKIDS 9 am - 1 pm      Hall C

Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday

Main Comments and questions