The 38th International Conference And Exhibition on Computer Graphics and Interactive Techniques

Talks

Registration Categories

Full Conference

Hours

Sunday, 7 August 2 - 5:15 pm
Monday, 8 August 2 - 5:15 pm
Tuesday, 9 August 9 - 10:30 am
2 - 5:35 pm
Wednesday, 10 August 9 am - 5:15 pm
Thursday, 11 August 9 am - 5:15 pm

#siggraph #talks

A broad spectrum of presentations on recent achievements in all areas of computer graphics and interactive techniques, including art, design, animation, visual effects, interactivity, research, and engineering.

Talks are a less formal alternative to formal publication. They often highlight the latest developments before publication, present ideas that are still in progress, or showcase how computer graphics and interactive techniques are actually implemented and used, in graphics production or other fields. Talks take you behind the scenes and into the minds of SIGGRAPH 2011 creators.

General Submissions Chair
Mark Elendt
Side Effects Software Inc.

Education Director
Mike Bailey
Oregon State University

Pushing Production Data

Sunday, 7 August 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm | East Building, Exhibit Hall A

Facing Hairy Production Problems

Sunday, 7 August 3:45 pm - 5:15 pm | East Building, Exhibit Hall A

Tiles and Textures and Faces Oh My!

Monday, 8 August 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm | East Building, Ballroom C

Eye on the Road

Monday, 8 August 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm | West Building, Rooms 118-120

Changing Dimension

Monday, 8 August 3:45 pm - 5:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 109/110

Out of Core

Tuesday, 9 August 9:00 am - 10:30 am | West Building, Rooms 109/110

Let There Be Light

Tuesday, 9 August 9:00 am - 10:30 am | East Building, Ballroom A/B

Walk the Line

Tuesday, 9 August 10:45 am - 12:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 109/110

Building Blocks

Tuesday, 9 August 10:45 am - 12:15 pm | East Building, Ballroom C

1000 Points of Light

Tuesday, 9 August 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm | East Building, Ballroom A/B

Fur and Feathers

Tuesday, 9 August 3:45 pm - 5:15 pm | East Building, Ballroom A/B

Mixed Grill

Wednesday, 10 August 9:00 am - 10:30 am | East Building, Ballroom C

From the Ground Up

Wednesday, 10 August 10:45 am - 12:15 pm | East Building, Ballroom A/B

Directing Destruction

Wednesday, 10 August 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm | East Building, Ballroom A/B

Show Me The Pixels

Wednesday, 10 August 3:45 pm - 5:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 118-120

Crowds

Wednesday, 10 August 3:45 pm - 5:15 pm | East Building, Ballroom A/B

Hiding Complexity

Thursday, 11 August 9:00 am - 10:30 am | West Building, Rooms 211-214

Volumes and Rendering

Thursday, 11 August 10:45 am - 12:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 211-214

Smokin' Fluids

Thursday, 11 August 10:45 am - 12:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 109/110

Speed of Light

Thursday, 11 August 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm | West Building, Rooms 211-214

Heads or Tails

Thursday, 11 August 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm | East Building, Ballroom A/B

Light My Fire

Thursday, 11 August 3:45 pm - 5:15 pm | East Building, Ballroom A/B

Capture and Construction

Thursday, 11 August 3:45 pm - 5:15 pm | West Building, Rooms 118-120