Complete List of Posters

Animation

15A. A 3D Flowering Simulation Based on Botany Characteristics and a Random-Generation Algorithm
Junfeng Yao
Xiaobiao Xie
Ming Zhang
Hui Zhang
Xiamen University

Andy Ju Wang
Southern Polytechnic State University

15B. A Development Environment for Designing Interactive Characters With Sensorimotor Models
Shunsuke Matsuyama
The University of Electro-Communications

16A. A Framework for GPU-Accelerated Needle Inspersion Simulation Using Meshfree Methods
SRC Semi-Finalist
Aria Shahingohar

16B. A Skinning Technique Considering the Shape of Human Skeletons
Hirofumi Suda
Kentaro Yamanaka
Shigeo Morishima
Waseda University

17A.Carnival: A Modular Framework for Automated Facial Animation
SRC Semi-Finalist
Michael Berger
Gregor Hofer
Hiroshi Shimodaira
University of Edinburgh

17B. Controlled Metamorphosis of Animated Meshes Using Polygonal-Functional Hybrids
SRC Semi-Finalist
Denis Kravtsov
Oleg Fryazinov
Valery Adzhiev
Alexander Pasko
Peter Comninos
NCCA, Bournemouth University

18A. Data-Driven In-Betweening for Hand-Drawn Rotating Faces
Hiroaki Gohara
Shigeo Morishima
Shiori Sugimoto
Waseda University

18B. Fluid-Body Simulations using Vortex Particle Operations
Michael Gourlay
University of Central Florida

19A. High-Speed 3D Shape and Motion Capturing System
SRC Semi-Finalist
Dung Nguyen
Zhaoyang Wang
The Catholic University of America

19B.Lions and Tigers and Bears: Investigating Cues for Expressive Creature Motion
Meredith McLendon
Ann McNamara
Tim McLaughlin
Ravindra Dwivedi
Texas A&M University

20A. Lip Synchronization by Acoustic Inversion
Gregor Hofer
University of Edinburgh

20B. ModLeg: A Modular Legged Robotic System
Sriranjan Rasakatla
International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad

21A. Motion Scoring
Adriana Schulz
Marcelo Cicconet
Luiz Velho
Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada

21B. Multi-Level Segmentation of Dance Motion by Piece-Wise Regression
Takeshi Miura
Kazutaka Mitobe
Akita University

Takaaki Kaiga
Digital Art Factory, Warabi-za Co., Ltd.

Takashi Yukawa
North Asia University

Toshiyuki Taniguchi
Hideo Tamamoto
Noboru Yoshimura
Akita University

22A. Optimization of Cloth Simulation Parameters Considering Static and Dynamic Features
Shoji Kunitomo
Shinsuke Nakamura
Shigeo Morishima
Waseda University

22B. Real-Time Compositing Framework for Interactive Stereo fMRI Displays
Fiona Rivera
Phil Watten
Patrick Holroyd
Felix Beacher
University of Sussex

Katerina Mania
Technical University of Crete

Hugo Critchley
University of Sussex

23A. SocioCrowd: A Social-Network-Based Framework for Crowd Simulation
SRC Semi-Finalist
Cheng-Te Li
Hsun-Ping Hsieh
Tsung-Ting Kuo
Shou-De Lin
National Taiwan University

23B. Spinnability Simulation of Viscoelastic Fluid
Nobuhiko Mukai
Tokyo City University

24A. Warping the Space Around an Animated Object
Daniele Federico
Dr D Studios

Damien Fagnou
Tom Reed
Moving Picture Company


ART

25A. Artwork Evolution
Paul Solt
Rochester Institute of Technology

25B. Breathe Brush
Young Mi Kim
JongSoo Choi
Chung-Ang University

26A. Digital Writing Ductus: A Visual Representation of Individual Writing Styles
SRC Semi-Finalist
Daniel Tauber
Libera Università di Bolzano

26B. Ink-and-Wash Painting: Oriental Cymbidium Drawn With the Tips of the Fingers
Young Mi Kim
Jong Soo Choi
Chung-Ang University

27A. GPS Comics: Seeing Thru Walls
Ozge Samanci
Anuj Tewari
University of California, Berkeley

27B. Musophobia
Cem Sina Çetin

28A. Photochromic Canvas: Drawing With Patterned Light
Tomoko Hashida
The University of Tokyo

Yasuaki Kakehi
Keio University

Takeshi Naemura
The University of Tokyo

28B. Self-Assembled Art
Russell Deaton
University of Arkansas

29A. Shaboned Display: An Interactive Substantial Display Using Soap Bubbles
Shiho Hirayama
Yasuaki Kakehi
Keio University

29B. SMA Motion Display: "Plant"
Akira Nakayasu
Kiyoshi Tomimatsu
Kyushu University

30A. The Online Customer-Built WEB3D Middleware System for Arts and Crafts
Junfeng Yao
Xiaobiao Xie
Xiamen University

Fengchun Lin
Xufa Ji
Xiaoyan Lin
Flying Information Technology Co. Ltd

Andy Ju An Wang
Southern Polytechnic State University

30B. The Orikao Method: 3D Scene Reconstruction From Japanese Beauty Portraits
Yuka Kubo
Koichi Hirota
Hiroyuki Shindo
The University of Tokyo


DESIGN

31A. 24X7@PHL: Codify
Robert Trempe
Temple University

31B. Bloom: An Interactive, Organic Visualization of Email Inbox Task Management
Amy Martin
Wendy Ju
California College of the Arts

32A. DECO: A Designing Editor for Line Stone Decoration
Yuki Igarashi
The University of Tokyo

32B. Designing a New Toy to Fit Other Toy Pieces: A Shape-Matching Toy Design Based on Existing Building Blocks
Yuki Igarashi
Hiromasa Suzuki
The University of Tokyo

33A. Easy-Tagging Cam: Using Social Tagging to Augment Memory
Koh Sueda
The University of Tokyo

Kazushi Kotani
Digital Hollywood

Jun Rekimoto
The University of Tokyo, Sony CSL Inc.

33B. Floral Melody: Flower Arrangement as Music Interface
Hiroki Yamada
The University of Tokyo

34A. How Would You Like To Live?
Robert Trempe
Temple University

34B. MathMorph
Ming Tang
Savannah College of Art and Design

Jonathon Anderson
University of North Carolina at Greensboro

35A. Pixel Pusher
SRC Semi-Finalist
Rebecca Findlayl
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

35B. Reactive Architecture
Sophia Sobers
New Jersey Institute of Technology

36A. Thermo-Pict neo
Kumiko Kushiyama

Tetsuaki Baba
Tokyo Metropolitan University

Kouki Doi
National Institute of Special Needs Education

Shinji Sasada
Japan Electronics College

36B. Tiny Dreamy Stories: Interactive Paper Book Capable of Changing the Storylines
Hiroki Yamada
The University of Tokyo

37A. TRENDS: a Content-Based Information Retrieval System for Designers
Jieun Kim
Carole Bouchard
Jean-François Omhover
Ameziane Aoussat
Arts et Métiers ParisTech

37B. TYPEFACE
Mary Huang
Copenhagen Institute for Interaction Design (CIID)


GAMES

38A. Agritainment: 3D Collaborative Space for Training Agricultural Experience with Entertainment Elements
Hwan-Soo Yoo
Seong-Whan Kim
University of Seoul

38B. Basic Elements of Game Design for Interactive Museum Exhibitions
Liliana Vega Zazueta
Griselda Ledezma
Anayeli Hidalgo
Eduardo Ruiz
Omar Pinto
Ricardo Quintero
Leopoldo Zepeda
Instituto Tecnológico de Culiacán

39A. Cognitive Games as Therapy for Children With FASD
SRC Semi-Finalist
David Bartle
University of Victoria

39B. Improving Program Productivity, Performance, and Portability Through a High-Level Language for Graphics and Game Development
James Geraci
Erek Speed
Alexander Chia
Square Enix CO.,Ltd.

40A. Physical Modeling of Heterogeneous Embedded Deformable Object Deformation
Laura Pieroni
Emily Sun
Madhuri Koushik
Chun Wei Yeh
Eun Jung Lee
Carnegie Mellon University

40B. ThermoGame: Videogame Interaction System That Offers Dynamic Temperature Sensation to Users
Tetsuaki Baba
Kumiko Kushiyama
Tokyo Metropolitan University


HARDWARE

41A. 3D Audio-Visual Display Using Mobile Devices
Kotaro Takahashi
Tomohito Yamamoto
Kanazawa Institute of Technology

41B. A Work-Efficient GPU Algorithm for Level-Set Segmentation
SRC Semi-Finalist
Mike Roberts
University of Calgary

42A. ATI Stream Profiler: A Tool to Optimize OpenCL Kernel on ATI Radeon GPUs
Budirijanto Purnomo
Norman Rubin
Michael Houston
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

42B. Birds-Eye-View Ray Scan System for Flatbed Autostereoscopic Displays
Yoshiharu Momonoi
Tatsuo Saishu
Yasunobu Yamauchi
Masahiro Sekine
Toshiba Corporation

43A. Camera-Based Calibration for Scalable Immersive Rendering
William Thibault
California State University, East Bay

43B. Car Tracking and Vibration Test Rig Using Neo-Freerunner
Sriranjan Rasakatla
International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad

44A. Chroma Keying Between Integral Photography Images
Kazuhisa Yanaka
Akifumi Momose
Masahiko Yoda
Kanagawa Institute of Technology

44B.Content-Adaptive Parallax Barriers for Automultiscopic 3D Display
SRC Semi-Finalist
Douglas Lanman
Brown University

Matthew Hirsch
Yun Hee Kim
Ramesh Raskar
MIT Media Lab

45A. I Want My Virtual Friends to Be Life Size! Adapting Second Life to Multi-Screen Projected Environments
Kip Haynes
University of Southern California, Institute for Creative Technologies

45B. Implementation of a Table-Style 3-D Display Based on Light-Field Reproduction
Shunsuke Yoshida

Sumio Yano
Hiroshi Ando

46A. Low-Cost 3D Perception Sensors
Sriranjan Rasakatla
International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad

46B. Moving Slit Light-Field Display
Hideaki Nii
Keio University

James Teh Keng Soon
Adrian David Cheok
Keio-NUS CUTE Centre


IMAGE/VIDEO PROCESSING

47A. A Backward Compatible HDR Encoding Scheme
Ishtiaq Khan
Institute for Infocomm Research

47B. A Real-Time Video 2D-to-3D With Bilateral Grid
Wei-Hao Huang
Chun-Te Wu
Chih-Hao Liu
Wei-Jia Huang
Kai-Che Liu
Ludovic J. Angot
Industrial Technology Research Institute

48A. A Stereo One-Shot Multi-Band Camera System for Accurate Color Reproduction
Masaru Tsuchida
NTT Corporation

Toru Takahashi
Koichi Ito
Tohoku University

Takahito Kawanishi
Junji Yamato
NTT Corporation

Takafumi Aoki
Tohoku Univercity

48B. Belief Propagation Optical Flow for High-Resolution Image Morphing
SRC Semi-Finalist
Christian Lipski
Christian Linz
Marcus Magnor
Technischen Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig

49A. Blind-Folded Recognition of Bank Notes on the Mobile Phone
Stavros Papastavrou
Demetris Hadjiachilleos
Georgios Stylianou
VI Scientific Ltd

49B. Fast Efficient Algorithm for Enhancement of Low-Lighting Video
Xuan Dong
Wuxi Jinnang Ltd.

Yi (Amy) Pang
Jiangtao (Gene) Wen
Tsinghua University

50A. LOD And/Or Augmented LOD
Benoit Lange
Nancy Rodriguez
Laboratoire d'Informatique, de Robotique et de Microélectronique

50B. Marker-Less Object Recognition for Surface Computing
Shiro Ozawa
Takao Abe
Noriyuki Naruto
Toshihiro Nakae
Makoto Nakamura
NTT COMWARE CORPORATION

51A. Parallelization of the x264 Encoder Using OpenCL
Erich Marth
Universität Mannheim, Informatik 5

Guillermo Marcus
Universität Heidelberg, Informatik 5

51B. Practical 3D Decoration on Flat Media With Anisotropic Reflection
Eriko Kimura
Naoki Kawai
Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd

52A. Quality-Preserving Image Downsizing
SRC Semi-Finalist
Matthew Trentacoste
Rafal Mantiuk
Wolfgang Heidrich
The University of British Columbia

52B. Robust Movement Detection Based on a New Similarity Index for HDR Imaging
Zhengguo Li
Susanto Rahardja
Shiqian Wu
Zijian Zhu
Shoulie Xie
Institute for Infocomm Research

53A. Simple Gamma Correction for Fringe Projection Profilometry System
Thang Hoang
Catholic University of America

53B. Temporally Coherent Video Matting
SRC Semi-Finalist
Sun-Young Lee
Jong-Chul Yoon
In-Kwon Lee
Yonsei University

54A. Virtual Face Sculpting
Jean-Charles Bazin
Soonkee Chung
Roger Blanco Ribera
Quang Pham
Inso Kweon
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology


INTERACTION

55A. A New Multiplex Content-Projection Method That Retains Compatibility With Current 3D Stereo Display Systems
Koki Nagano
Takeru Utsugi
Mika Hirano
Tokyo Institute of Technology

Akihiko Shirai
Kanagawa Institute of Technology

Masayuki Nakajima
Tokyo Institute of Technology

55B. A Web System for Creating and Sharing 3D Auditory Content
Seiya Matsuda
Tomohito Yamamoto
Kanazawa Instutute of Technology

56A. Colorful Touch Palette
Yuki Hirobe
Shinobu Kuroki
Katsunari Sato
Takumi Yoshida
The University of Tokyo

Kouta Minamizawa
Susumu Tachi
Keio University

56B. Force Reflecting Porous Media With Dynamic Elasticity Change
Yoshihiro Kuroda
Hirotoshi Ashida
Masataka Imura
Yoshiyuki Kagiyama
Osamu Oshiro
Osaka University

57A. Gesture-Controlled Interactive Whiteboard Based on SVM and Fuzzy Logic
Michal Lech
Bozena Kostek
Politechnika Gdańska

57B. GRENDL: GRid ENabled Distribution and Control for Laptop Orchestras
Stephen Beck
Shantenu Jha
Brygg Ullmer
Sharath Maddineni
Louisiana State University

58A. Guitar Leading Band
SRC Semi-Finalist
Marcelo Cicconet
Luiz Velho
Paulo Carvalho
Instituto Nacional de Matemática Pura e Aplicada

Giordano Cabral
D'Accord Music Software

58B. How People Tend to Organize Sensory Informations Into Unified Wholes in Haptic Phones: Focusing on Cross-Modality Interaction
JIhye Ahn
Hongik University

Sujin Lee

Yonsei University 



Hyejin Lee

 TAFE NSW

59A. Image Retrieval Using Collaborative Filtering and Visual Navigation
Kai Barthel
Hochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft Berlin

59B. Integrated Space: Authoring in an Immersive Environment With 3D Body Tracking
SRC Semi-Finalist
Paulo Gotardo
Alan Price
The Ohio State University

60A. LLP+: Multi-Touch Sensing Using Cross Plane Infrared Laser Light for Interactive Based Displays
Tackdon Han
Jae-Hee Park
Yonsei University

60B. Long-Term Memory Retention and Recall of Collected Personal Memories
Norbert Gyorbiro
Henry Larkin
Michael Cohen
University of Aizu

61A. Multi-Touch Interface for Character Motion Control
Masaki Oshita
Kyushu Institute of Technology

61B. Multimedia Browser Controlled by Head Movements
Lukasz Kosikowski
Piotr Dalka
Andrzej Czyzewski
Politechnika Gdańska

62A. MusicSpace: You "Play" The Music
Chun-Yu Tsai
National Taiwan University

Hung-Jung Lin
National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

Tzu-Hao Kuo
Kai-Yin Cheng
I-Chao Shen
Bing-Yu Chen
National Taiwan University

Rung-Huei Liang
National Taiwan University of Science and Technology

62B. Narrative Image Composition Using Objective and Subjective Tagging
Anusha Withana
Rika Matsui
Maki Sugimoto
Masa Inakage
Keio University

Kentaro Harada
Olympus Corporation

63A. O-Link: Augmented Object System for Intergenerational Communication
Toshihiro Nakae
NTT Comware

63B. Perception of Perspective Distortions of Man-Made Virtual Objects
Frank Steinicke
Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster

Gerd Bruder
Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster

Scott Kuhl
Michigan Technological University

64A. Playing the QWERTY Keyboard
Marcelo Cicconet
Instituto Nacional de Matemtáica Pura e Aplicada

Paulo Carvalho
Instituto Nacional de Matemtáica Pura e Aplicada

64B. Shadow WIM: A Multi-Touch, Dynamic World-In-Miniature Interface for Exploring Biomedical Data
Dane Coffey
Daniel Keefe
University of Minnesota - Twin Cities

65A. TapShot: Screenshot Snippets as GUI Shortcuts
Kristian Gohlke
Michael Hlatky
Hochschule Bremen

Joern Loviscach
Fachhochschule Bielefeld

65B. The Visible Breadboard
Yoichi Ochiai
University of Tsukuba

66A. Thermo-Paradox
Kumiko Kushiyama
Tokyo Metropolitan University

Tetsuaki Baba
Tokyo Metropolitan University

Kouki Doi
National Institute of Special Needs Education

Shinji Sasada
Japan Electronics Collage

66B. Using Mediator Objects to Easily and Robustly Teach Visual Objects to a Robot
Pierre Rouanet
Pierre-Yves Oudeyer
INRIA Bordeaux Sud-Ouest

David Filliat
École Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées

67A. Using Innovative ehealth Interventions in a Local Healthcare Context
Patricia Codyre
World Health Organization TDR


MODELING

68A. 3D Human Face Identity Transfer Using Deformation Gradient
Tanasai Sucontphunt
University of Southern California

Zhigang Deng
University of Houston

Ulrich Neumann
University of Southern California

68B. A Scripting Language for Digital Content Creation Applications
Mohammed Yousef
Ahmed Hashem
Hassan Saad
Amr Gamal
Osama Galal
K. F. Hussien
Assiut University

69A. Automated 3D Mesh Segmentation Using 2D Footprints
SRC Semi-Finalist
Wael Abdelrahman
Sara Farag
Deakin University

69B. Automatic Muscle Generation for Physically Based Facial Animation
Olusola Aina
Jian Zhang
National Center for Computer Animation

70A. Cyclic Twill-Woven Objects
Ergun Akleman
Jianer Chen
Yen-Lin Chen
Qing Xing
Texas A&M University

70B. Darwin's Lake: Sketch-Based Creature-Creation System That Enables Users to Collaborate With Content Designers
SRC Semi-Finalist
Kazuhiko Yamamoto
Toki Takeda
Ryoichi Ando
Syota Kawano
Kyushu University

71A. FASTCD: Fracturing-Aware Stable Collision Detection
Jae-Pil Heo
Duksu Kim
Joon-Kyung Seong
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Jeong-Mo Hong
Dongguk University

Min Tang
Zhejiang University

Sung-Eui Yoon
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

71B. Faster Accurate Reflections Through Quadric Mirrors
Nuno Goncalves
Ana Catarina Nogueira
Universidade de Coimbra

72A. Motion-Texture Animation of Water Surface
Yasuyuki Tomita
Reiji Tsuruno
Kyushu University

72B. Physical Modeling of Heterogenous, Embedded Deformable-Object Deformation
Sara Farag
Wael Abdelrahman
Deakin University

73A. Rapid Surface and Volume Mesh Generation From Depth-Augmented Visual Hulls
James Gregson
SRC Semi-Finalist
Wang Zheng
The University of British Columbia

73B. Sketch-Based 3D Model Retrieval Using a 2D Image
Yuki Takeda
Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd.

74A. Using Interactive Evolution to Discover Camouflage Patterns
Craig Reynolds
Sony Computer Entertainment US R&D

74B. Voronoi Diagram Computation for Protein Molecules Using Graphics Hardware
Nakhoon Baek
Kujin Kim
Jung-Eun Lee
Kyungpook National University


RENDERING

75A. A Full-HDR Pipeline From Acquisition To Projection
Pedro Santos
Thomas Gierlinger
Rafael Huff
Martin Ritz
Fraunhofer-IGD

André Stork
Technische Universität Darmstadt

75B. A Physical Rendering Model for Human Teeth
Sudarshanram Shetty
Mike Bailey
Oregon State University

76A. Approximate Ambient Occlusion for Dynamic Scenes Using the GPU
Shailen Agrawal
The University of British Columbia

Subodh Kumar
IIT Delhi

76B. Artistic Sketching With a Painterly Rendering Algorithm
Lesley Northam
Joe Istead
Craig Kaplan
University of Waterloo

77A. Combining Spherical Harmonics and Point-Source Illumination for Efficient Image-Based Relighting
SRC Semi-Finalist
Borom Tunwattanapong
University of Southern California

Abhijeet Ghosh
University of Southern California, Institute of Creative Technologies

Paul Debevec
University of Southern California, Institute of Creative Technologies

77B. Computational Holography: Real 3D by Fast Wave-Field Rendering in Ultra-High Resolution
Kyoji Matsushima
Masaki Nakamura
Sumio Nakahara
Kansai University

Ichiroh Kanaya
Osaka University

78A. Controlling the Dark Side in Toon Shading
Ole Gulbrandsen
The Animation Workshop

78B. Curvature-Dependent Real-Time Ambient Occlusion
Tomohito Hattori
Hiroyuki Kubo
Shigeo Morishima
Waseda University

79A. Depth-Based Anisotropic Kuwahara Filtering
Jeong-Ho Ahn
Jong-Chul Yoon
In-Kwon Lee
Yonsei University

79B. Dynamic Ambient Occlusion From Volumetric Proxies
Andrew Cox
University College London

80A. Exploring Global Illumination for Virtual Reality
Roger Hoang
Steven Koepnick
Desert Research Institute

Joseph Mahsman
University of Nevada, Reno

Matthew Sgambati
Desert Research Institute

Cody White
University of Nevada, Reno

Daniel Coming
Desert Research Institute

80B. Fast Soft Shadow by Depth Peeling
Meng-Cheng Huang
Fang Liu
Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences

81A. Generating and Rendering Expressive Caricatures
Mohammad Obaid
Ramakrishnan Mukundan
Mark Billinghurst
University of Canterbury

81B. GPU Ray Casting of Virtual Globes
Patrick Cozzi
Frank Stoner
Analytical Graphics, Inc.

82A. Multi-Image Interpolation Based on Graph Cuts and Symmetric Optical Flow
Christian Linz
Christian Lipski
Marcus Magnor
Technische Universität Braunschweig

82B. Multi-Interface-Based Refractive Rendering
SRC Semi-Finalist
Lei Ma
Shuangjiu Xiao
Shanghai Jiao Tong University

83A. Non-Photorealistic Rendering in Stereoscopic 3D Visualization
Daniel Makoto Tokunaga
Cléber Gimenez Corrêa
Ricardo Nakamura
Fátima L. S. Nunes
Romero Tori
Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo

83B. Photo Zoom: High Resolution From Unordered Image Collections
SRC Semi-Finalist
Martin Eisemann
Technische Universität Braunschweig

Elmar Eisemann
Télécom ParisTech

Hans-Peter Seidel
MPI Informatik

Marcus Magnor
Technische Universität Braunschweig

84A. Screen-Space Percentage-Closer Soft Shadows
SRC Semi-Finalist
Mahdi Mohammad Bagher
INRIA, Grenoble University

Jan Kautz
University College London

Nicolas Holzschuch
Cyril Soler
INRIA Grenoble

84B. WBSDF for Simulating Wave Effects of Light and Audio
Tom Cuypers
Expertise Centre for Digital Media, Universiteit Hasselt

Ramesh Raskar
MIT Media Lab

85A. WebGLU Development Library for WebGL
Benjamin DeLillo
Rochester Institute of Technology

85B. WorldSeed
Stefan Elsen
Universität Trier


VIRTUAL/AUGMENTED REALITY

86A. A Framework for Multifunctional Augmented Reality Based on 2D Barcodes
Tai-Wei Kan
Chin-Hung Teng
Yuan Ze University

86B. A Shape-Free, Designable 6DoF Marker-Tracking Method
SRC Semi-Finalist
Hiroki Nishino
National University of Singapore

87A. Brain Activity Underlying Third-Person and First-Person Perspective Training in Virtual Environments
Tej Tadi
Patrick Salamin
Frederic Vexo
Daniel Thalmann
Olaf Blanke
Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

87B. Digital Display Case: The Exhibition System for Conveying Background Information
Takashi Kajinami
The University of Tokyo

88A. Evaluating Performance in Immersive Displays
Megha Davalath
Ann McNamara
Frederic Parke
Mat Sanford
Anton Agana
Texas A&M University

88B. HCCMeshes: Hierarchical-Culling-Oriented Compact Meshes
Tae-Joon Kim
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Yongyoung Byun
Tongyang Systems CO., Ltd.

Yongjin Kim
Pohang University of Science and Technology

Bochang Moon
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Seungyong Lee
Pohang University of Science and Technology

Sung-Eui Yoon
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

89A. Meta Cookie
SRC Semi-Finalist
Takuji Narumi
Takashi Kajinami
Tomohiro Tanikawa
Michitaka Hirose
The University of tokyo

89B. QR-Code Calibration for Mobile Augmented Reality Applications
Nikolaos Tsouknidas
Kiyoshi Tomimatsu
Kyushu University

90A. The Effect of Desktop Illumination Realism on Presence in a Virtual Learning Environment for Individuals With Autism
Justin Ehrlich
University of Kansas

90B. Virtual Yamahoko Parade in Virtual Kyoto
Woong Choi
Takahiro Fukumori
Kohei Furukawa
Kozaburo Ha
chimura
Takanobu Nishiura
Keiji Yano
Ritsumeikan University


VISUALIZATION

91A. 2020 3D Media: New Directions in Immersive Entertainment
Philippe Bekaert
Universiteit Hasselt

Sergi Sagas
MEDIAPRO

Santi Fort
Barcelona Media

91B. A Mathematical Model of Deforming Manifolds and Their Visualizations by CG Animation
Motofumi Hattori
Ippei Takauchi
Yuta Hara
Hiromu Saito
Ryo Asakura
Kanagawa Institute of Technology

92A. An Integrated Interactive Visualization and Analysis Environment to Study the Impact of Fire on Building Structures
Dilip Banerjee
John Gross
Pradeep Gaddam
National Institute of Standards and Technology

Marc Olano
University of Maryland, Baltimore County

William Hess
Judith Terrill
TerenceGriffin
John Hagedorn
John Kelso
Steve Satterfield
National Institute of Standards and Technology

92B. Forecast and Visualization of Future Expenditure With Logging and Analyzing of Receipts
Toshiki Takeuchi
Takuji Narumi
Kunihiro Nishimura
Tomohiro Tanikawa
Michitaka Hirose
The University of Tokyo

93A. Navigation and Exploration of Large Datasets using a Haptic Feedback Device
Stephen Laycock
Matthew Stocks
Steven Hayward
University of East Anglia

93B. Visual Mining of Neuro-Metaspaces
Shantanu Joshi
Ian Bowman
Robin Jennings
David Hasson
Zhizhong Liu
Arthur Toga
John Van Horn
University of California, Los Angeles

94A. Visualization of Multiple People’s Lifelog: Collecting "Ant's-Eye View" to Generate "Bird's-Eye View"
Kunihiro Nishimura
Jun'ichi Nakano
Tomohiro Tanikawa
Michitaka Hirose
The University of Tokyo

94B. Visualizing Empires Decline
SRC Semi-Finalist
Pedro Cruz
Penousal Machado
Universidade de Coimbra

95A. Visualizing the History of Ideas
Ian Wojtowicz
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

In the News
SIGGRAPH 2010 Video