ACM SRC Final Presentation

square  Full Conference circleBasic Conference triangleComputer Animation Festival

The finalists in the ACM Student Research Competition present their work to the SIGGRAPH 2009 audience and are awarded their prizes.

ACM SRC Winners

First Place
RACBVHs: Random-Accessible Compressed Bounding Volume Hierarchies
Tae-Joon Kim, Bochang Moon, Duksu Kim, Sung-Eui Yoon

Second Place
BiDi Screen: Depth- and Lighting-Aware Interaction and Display
Matthew Hirsch, Douglas Lanman, Ramesh Raskar, Henry Holtzman

Third Place
Augmented Reality Under Water
Lisa Blum, Wolfgang Broll, Stefan Müller

Finalists
Adaptive Coded Aperture Projection
Max Grosse, Gordon Wetzstein, Anselm Grundhšfer, Oliver Bimber

Layered Solid Texture Synthesis From a Single 2D Exemplar
Kenshi Takayama, Takeo Igarashi

ACM SRC Semi-Finalists

1A. 3D Reconstruction of Planetary Nebulae Using Hybrid Models
Stephan Wenger
Magnor Marcus
Technische Universität Braunschweig

Morisset Christophe
Steffen Wolfgang
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

1B. Adaptive Coded Aperture Projection
Max Grosse
Bauhaus-Universität Weimar

Gordon Wetzstein
The University of British Columbia

Anselm Grundhoefer
Oliver Bimber
Bauhaus-Universität Weimar

2A.Augmented Reality Under Water
Lisa Blum
Wolfgang Broll
Fraunhofer-Institut für Angewandte Informationstechnik

Stefan Müller
Universität Koblenz

2B. Automatic Colorization of Grayscale Images Using Multiple Images on the Web
Yuji Morimoto
Yuichi Taguchi
Takeshi Naemura
The University of Tokyo

3A. Autonomous Lighting Agents in Global Illumination
Adrien Herubel
Venceslas Biri
Institut d'electronique et d'informatique Gaspard-Monge

Farchad Bidgolirad
Duran Duboi

3B. Bare-Hand Interaction in Tabletop-Augmented Reality
Bruno Fernandes
Joaquin Fernández
Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

4A. Beyond Triangles: Gigavoxels Effects in Video Games
Cyril Crassin
INRIA Rhône-Alpes

Fabrice Neyret
LJK/INRIA/Grenoble Universities/CNRS

Sylvain Lefebvre
INRIA Sophia-Antipolis

Miguel Sainz
NVIDIA Corporation

Elmar Eisemann
MPI Informatik, Universität des Saarlandes

4B. BiDi Screen: Depth- and Lighting-Aware Interaction and Display
Matthew Hirsch
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Douglas Lanman
Brown University

Ramesh Raskar
Henry Holtzman
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

5A. Bloxels: Glowing Blocks as Volumetric Pixels
Jinha Lee
The University of Tokyo

Yasuaki Kakehi
Keio University

Takeshi Naemura
The University of Tokyo

5B. Curvature-Dependent Local Illumination Approximation for Translucent Materials
Hiroyuki Kubo
Mai Hariu
Shuhei Wemler
Shigeo Morishima
Waseda University

6A. Defining and Computing Mixed-Dimensional Skeletons
Lu Liu
Tao Ju
Washington University in St. Louis

6B. Direct Illumination From Dynamic Area Lights
Greg Nichols
Chris Wyman
University of Iowa

7A. GreenLite Dartmouth: Unplug or the Polar Bear Gets It
Evan Tice
Tim Tregubov
Kate Schnippering
Yoon-Ki Park
Ray diCiaccio
Max Friedman
Jennifer Huang
Justin Slick
Giulia Siccardo
Jessica Glago
Stephanie Trudeau
Daniel Gobaud
Daniel Garcia
Craig Slagel
Lorie Loeb
Dartmouth College

7B. Haptic Ring: Touching Virtual Creatures in Mixed-Reality Environments
Takafumi Aoki
Hironori Mitake
Tokyo Institute of Technology

Shoichi Hasegawa
The University of Electro-Communications

Makoto Sato
Tokyo Institute of Technology

8A. Interactive Lighting Manipulation Application on GPU
Borom Tunwattanapong
Paul Debevec
University of Southern California, Institute for Creative Technologies

8B. Layered Solid Texture Synthesis From a Single 2D Exemplar
Kenshi Takayama
The University of Tokyo

Takeo Igarashi
The University of Tokyo, JST/ERATO

9A. Muscle-Based Facial Animation Considering Fat-Layer Structure Captured by MRI
Hiroto Yarimizu
Yasushi Ishibashi
Hiroyuki Kubo
Akinobu Maejima
Shigeo Morishima
Waseda University

9B. Pandeiro Funk: Experiments on Rhythm-Based Interaction
Sergio Krakowski
Luiz Velho
Instituto de Matemática Pura e Aplicada

François Pachet
Sony CSL/Paris

10A. Pen de Touch
Sho Kamuro
Kouta Minamizawa
Naoki Kawakami
The University of Tokyo

Susumu Tachi
Keio University

10B. Polygonal Functional Hybrids for Computer Animation and Games
Denis Kravtsov
Oleg Fryazinov
Valery Adzhiev
Alexander Pasko
Peter Comninos
NCCA, Bournemouth University

11A. Proportional Constraint for Seam Carving
Kei Utsugi
Takuma Shibahara
Takafumi Koike
Hitachi Ltd.

Takeshi Naemura
University of Tokyo

11B. RACBVHs: Random-Accessible Compressed Bounding Volume Hierarchies
Tae-Joon Kim
Sung-eui Yoon
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

12A. Ray Tracing to Get 3D Fixations on VOIs From Portable Eye Tracker Videos
Susan Munn
Jeff Pelz
Rochester Institute of Technology

12B. Three-Dimensional Auto-Stereoscopic Animated Image With a Long Viewing Distance Using High-Precision Image Correction
Takehito Teraguchi
Hiromasa Yamashita
Ken Masamune
Takeyoshi Dohi
Hongen Liao
The University of Tokyo

13A. Variance Minimization Light-Probe Sampling
Kuntee Viriyotha
University of Southern California

Paul Debevec
University of Southern California, Institute for Creative Technologies