SIGGRAPH 2008 > For Attendees > FJORG! >






FJORG!

square Full Conference Access          circle Basic Access

Monday, 11 August 9 am - midnight
Tuesday, 12 August 12:01 am - 5 pm

FJORG! Viking Judging Ceremony: Wednesday, 6:30-8:30, West Hall B.

Sixteen three-person teams of CG animators from around the world forgo sleep and resist several staged distractions for 32 non-stop hours to produce the best character-driven animation in the universe.

FJORG! Documentary

The Teams
Monsieur Goldswarthy
Animation
Alessandro Ceglia
Jon Gutman
Andy Lyon

Ragnarok
Animation
Ken Robkin
Bill Buckley
Jay Grenier

DeMenteed
Animation
Jonathan Wondrusch
Ian Weyna
Danny Southard

Studio teAM
Animation
JJ Pastore
Chris Schloemp
Mark DeRidder

Grojf
Animation
Jacob Patrick
Kevin Rucker
John Nguyen

Team Rocketpants
Animation
Neil Bonsteel
Brianne Francisco
Riannon Delanoy

The Re-Animators
Animation
Wes Storhoff
Ignacio Barrios
Brian Monroe

Mouthful of Cookies
Animation
Clayton Miller
Troy McCormick
Bryan Larson

CBK
Animation
Benjamin Rosales
Christopher Ryan Torres
Krys Wada

Super Special Awesome
Animation
Daniel Lane
Jae Park
Kelly Kim

Trikings
Animation
Jeff Gill
Will Patrick
Will White

Digital Shamans
Animation
Natascha Evans
Kevin Scott
Francine Mangin

Crappy and Happy
Animation
Remi Tjon Ajong
John Coomey
Philip Rudolph

The Mexicutioners
Animation
Hunter Brown
Lindsey Olivares
Kim Hazel

DarkNauts
Animation
Francisco Martinez
Mihai Cernusca
Erik Eidukas

The Fjantastic Fjorgers
Animation
Valerie Morrison
Brad Bradbury
Sean Coleman

The Prizes
Grand Prize
The winning FJORG! team receives the Richard Williams Masterclass DVD set, a $300 book gift certificate for teach member of the team, plus first-prize medals and trophies.

Second Prize
A $200 book gift certificate for each member of the team, plus second-prize medals and trophies.

Third Prize
A $100 book gift certificate for each member of the team, plus third-prize medals.

All Contestants
All members of all competing teams receive Gnomon Workshop DVDs, Digital Tutors DVDs, DreamWorks gift bags, Walt Disney Animation Studios gift bags, Woodbury University flash drives, and ToonBoom software.

Special Thanks
To these generous donors:

Hardware
Hewlett-Packard Company
Wacom Technology

Software
Adobe Systems Incorporated
Autodesk, Inc.
Toon Boom Animation Inc.

Grand Prize Donations
Walt Disney Animation
DreamWorks Animation
Toon Boom Animation Inc.
Richard Williams
NVIDIA Corporation
Wacom Technology
PNY Technologies, Inc.


Gifts to All Contestants
Gnomon, Inc.
Digital Tutors
Walt Disney Animation Studios
DreamWorks Animation
Woodbury University
Toon Boom Animation Inc.