Schedule of Programs & Events


Conference Registration Categories
Full Conference   Conference Select   Exhibits Plus

One Day registration includes access to conference programs and events. Exhibits Plus One Day includes access to Exhibits Plus activities and events for that day. Both One Day registrations do not include technical documentation or tickets for the reception and the Electronic Theater.

Five small symposia are being presented as co-located workshops and events in cooperation with ACM SIGGRAPH.
Complete information on locations and schedules

The conference schedule is subject to change and will be updated frequently before August.
  SAT 4 AUGUST SUN 5 AUGUST MON 6 AUGUST TUE 7 AUGUST WED 8 AUGUST THU 9 AUGUST
Registration 1 - 7 pm 7:30 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 3:30 pm
Merchandise Pickup
1 - 7 pm 7:30 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 3:30 pm
SIGGRAPH Store
1 - 7 pm 7:30 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm
Art Gallery
  1 - 6 pm 9 am - 7 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9a m - 6 pm 9 am - 3:30 pm
Birds of a Feather
Throughout the week          
Computer Animation
   Festival

           
   Electronic Theater
   
    7 - 9 pm 7 - 9 pm 7 - 9 pm  
   Electronic Theater
   Matinée
   
      2 - 4 pm 2 - 4 pm  
   Animation Theaters
   
  1 - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 5 pm
Courses
  8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm
Educators Program
        8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:15 pm
Emerging Technologies
  1 - 6 pm 9 am - 7 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 3:30 pm
Exhibition
      9:30 am - 6 pm 9:30 am - 6 pm 9:30 am - 3:30 pm
Exhibitor Tech Talks
      9:30 am - 6 pm 9:30 am - 6 pm 9:30 am - 3:30 pm
Featured Speakers
    1:30 pm 1:30 pm   1:45 pm
  SAT 4 AUGUST SUN 5 AUGUST MON 6 AUGUST TUE 7 AUGUST WED 8 AUGUST THU 9 AUGUST
FJORG!
    9 am - 11 pm 8 am - 5 pm    
Guerilla Studio
  1 - 6 pm 11 am -11 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 2 pm
International
   Resources

1 - 7 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 4 pm
IP Marketplace
      10 am - 4 pm 10 am - 4 pm 10 am - 4 pm
Job Fair
      10 am - 4 pm 10 am - 4 pm 10 am - 4 pm
Panels
      10:30 am - 12:15 pm 10:30 am - 12:15 pm 10:30 am - 12:15 pm
Papers
    8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 6 pm 8:30 am - 6 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm
Participate
      5 - 6:30 pm    
Posters
  8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - noon
Reception
        8 - 10 pm  
Sketches
      8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm
Special Events
           
   Fast-Forward Papers
   Preview
  6 - 8 pm        
   First International
   FJORG! Viking
   Animation Event
        6 - 7 pm  
   Winners of the ACM
   Student Research
   Competition
        7 - 7:30 pm  
Special Sessions
           
   "Happy Feet":
   Thawing the CG
   Pipeline
   
    6 - 8 pm      
   "Transformers":
   Giant Frickin'
   Robots
   
      8:30 - 10:15 am    
   Shrekology,
   The History
    of an Ogre
   
      6 - 8 pm    
   "Spider-Man 3"
   Triple Play
   
   
        1:45 - 3:30 pm  
  SAT 4 AUGUST SUN 5 AUGUST MON 6 AUGUST TUE 7 AUGUST WED 8 AUGUST THU 9 AUGUST