Courses

Dave Shreiner
SIGGRAPH 2006 Courses Chair
φ(52) Consulting


Interdisciplinary instruction by experts from academia and industry who demonstrate the latest techniques, analyze complex algorithms and their implementations, and accelerate understanding of the core concepts in computer graphics and interactive techniques. Courses are presented as brief tutorials, half-day sessions, and intensive full-day sessions.

Full Conference registration allows attendees access to all SIGGRAPH 2006 courses. All the Course Notes are on the Full Conference DVD-ROM that Full Conference attendees receive with their registration.

Seating in Courses is on a first-come, first-served basis. Please be sure to arrive early for the Courses you wish to attend.

1. Discrete Differential Geometry: An Applied Introduction
Sunday, Full-Day, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm

2. Interactive Shape Editing
Sunday, Full-Day, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm

3. GPU Shading and Rendering
Sunday, Full-Day, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm

4. State of the Art in Interactive Ray Tracing
Sunday, Full-Day, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm

5. High-Dynamic-Range Imaging: Theory and Applications
Sunday, Full-Day, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm

6. Illustrative Visualization for Medicine and Science
Sunday, Full-Day, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm

7. Beyond One Perspective: Using Video Camera Arrays for Graphics
Sunday, Half Day, 8:30 am - 12:15 pm

8. An Interactive Introduction to OpenGL Programming
Sunday, Half Day, 8:30 am - 12:15 pm

9. The Art of "Open Season": Traditional 2D Styling With Today's Bells and Whistles
Sunday, Half Day, 8:30 am - 12:15 pm

10. Procedural Modeling of Urban Environments
Sunday, Half Day, 1:45 - 5:30 pm

11. "The Chronicles of Narnia": The Lion, The Crowds, and Rhythm & Hues
Sunday, Half Day, 1:45 - 5:30 pm

12. Digital Modeling of the Appearance of Materials
Sunday, Half Day, 1:45 - 5:30 pm

13. Surface Modeling and Parameterization With Manifolds
Monday, Half Day, 8:30 am - 12:15 pm

14. Fluid Simulation
Monday, Half Day, 8:30 am - 12:15 pm

15. Computational Photography
Monday, Half Day, 8:30 am - 12:15 pm

16. OpenKODE: An Open Mobile Media Development Environment
Monday, Half Day, 8:30 am - 12:15 pm

17. Physically Based Reflectance for Games
Monday, Half Day, 8:30 am - 12:15 pm

18. An Introduction to Sketch-Based Interfaces
Monday, Half Day, 8:30 am - 12:15 pm

19. Spatial Augmented Reality
Monday, Tutorial, 3:45 - 5:30 pm

20. QTKit: A Modern Framework for Multimedia Applications
CANCELED

21. Taxonomy of Digital Creatures: Defining Character Development Techniques Based Upon Scope of Use
Monday, Tutorial, 3:45 - 5:30 pm

22. Résumés and Demo Reels: If Yours Aren't Working, Neither are You!
Monday, Tutorial, 3:45 - 5:30 pm

23. The Web as a Procedural Sketchbook
Monday, Tutorial, 3:45 - 5:30 pm

24. Exploiting Perception in High-Fidelity Virtual Environments
Tuesday, Full-Day, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm

25. RenderMan for Everyone
Tuesday, Full-Day, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm

26. Advanced Real-Time Rendering in 3D Graphics and Games
Tuesday, Full-Day, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm

27. The Art of Story Telling
Tuesday, Full-Day, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm

28. Recreational Computer Graphics
Tuesday, Half Day, 8:30 am - 12:15 pm

29. Geometric Modeling Based on Triangle Meshes
Wednesday, Full-Day, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm

30. Performance-Driven Facial Animation
Wednesday, Full-Day, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm