Birds of a Feather

Interconnect with others who share your interests, goals, technologies, environments, or backgrounds.

SIGGRAPH 2006 Birds of a Feather Sessions

Sunday, 30 July
Blender Foundation: Community Meeting
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 213
10:30 am - noon
Ton Rooosendaal
ton (at) blender.org

International Virtual Reality Contest (IVRC)
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 203
noon - 1 pm
Akihiko Shirai
Shirai (at) mail.com

Blender Foundation: Open Source Movie Creation
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 213
1:30 - 5 pm
Ton Rooosendaal
ton (at) blender.org

The CG Performance and Opening Barrel at SIGGRAPH 2006
Boston Marriott Copley
Salon G-K
7:30 - 9:30 pm
Toshihiro Yatsumonji
tyatsu (at) cggrand.jp

Monday, 31 July
Computer Graphics Research for Undergraduates
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 213
10 - 11:30 am
William Joel
Joelw (at) wcsu.edu

Visualization Conference Planning Meeting
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 213
4 - 5 pm
Amitabh Varshney
Varshney(at) cs.umd.edu

NVIDIA's Gelato Users Group Meeting
Boston Marriott Copley
Simmons Room
7 - 9 pm
Bea Langsdorf
blangsdorf (at) nvidia.com

University of North Carolina Chapel Hill 2006 Alumni Reunion
Boston Marriott Copley
Salon A/B
8 - 9 pm
Christie Downing
Downing (at) cs.unc.edu

Taipei SIGGRAPH Reunion
Hyatt Regency Boston
Concord Room
9 pm
Bing-Yu Chen
robin (at) ntu.edu.tw

Tuesday, 1 August
Medical Working Group-Web 3D Consortium
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 213
10 - 11 am
Sandy Ressler
sressler (at) nist.gov

Animation Mentor Gathering
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 203
10 - 11:45 am
Monique Shih
Monique (at) animationmentor.com

OZONE: Our 10th Anniversary Year at SIGGRAPH
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 251
10:30 am - 12:30 pm
Kevin Pelleas
Kevin (at) pelleas.org

Mobile 3D Graphics
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 159
11 am - 12:30 pm
Mitch Williams
mitch.williams (at) 3d-online.com

Sharing Ideas in Teaching 3D Animation
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 213
11:30 am - 1 pm Richard LaPidus
Lapidus (at) morainevalley.edu

arts.siggraph.org
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 108
11:30 am - 1:30 pm
Jacquelyn Ford Morie
morie (at) ict.usc.edu

3D Pro Brown Bag Social
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 203
noon - 1:30 pm
Jim Meyer
purp (at) acm.org

VERSE-Networked Content Creation Pipelining
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 213
1 - 2 pm
Eskil Steenberg
Eskil (at) obsession.se

Industrial Application of CG
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 108
1 - 2 pm
Toshio Suzuki
Suzuki (at) dcaj.or.jp

Xgl, AIGLX, Compiz-Future Directions in X.org
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 159
1 - 2:30 pm
Matthias Hopf
Mat (at) mshopf.de

AJAX3D: The Open Platform for Rich 3D Web Applications
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 251
2 - 5 pm
Tony Parisi
tparisi (at) mediamachines.com

IGDA Game Development Series
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 213
3 - 4 pm
Jason Della Rocca
Jason (at) igda.org

Cell for Digital Media
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 203
3 - 4 pm
Bruce D'Amora
damora (at) us.ibm.com

BRL-CAD Open Source Solid Modeling
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 108
4 - 5 pm
Christopher Sean Morrison
siggraph (at) brlcad.org

High-Dynamic-Range Imagery
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 251
5 - 6 pm
Alan Chalmers
Alan.chalmer (at) bris.ac.uk

Open SG BOF
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 213
5 - 6 pm
Dirk Reiners
mail (at) dirkreiners.com

CAD Society Meeting
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 203
5 - 6 pm
Jeffrey Rowe
Jrowe (at) cariowest.com

Sheridan College Reunion
Omni Parker House Hotel
Stowe Room
5 - 6:30 pm
Tania Upson
Tania.upson (at) sheridaninstitute.ca

Ringling School Alumni Reception
Boston Marriott Copley
Wellesley
5 - 7 pm
Terri Arnell
tarnell (at) ringling.edu

VCUarts' Kinetic Imaging MFA Reception
Seaport Hotel
Seaport A
5:30 - 7 pm
Pamela Turner
Ptturner (at) vcu.edu

ETSU Digital Media Alumni Reunion and Advisory Board Meeting
Boston Marriott Copley
Massachusetts
5:30 - 7:30 pm
Cher Cornett
cornettc (at) mail.etsu.edu

RIT Alumni Reception
6 - 8 pm
33 Restaurant and Lounge
33 Stanhope Street
Boston, Massachusetts
Kelly Redder
karrar (at) rit.edu

NYIT Reception
Boston Marriott Copley
Salon A-D
6 - 8 pm
Lynn Pocock
Pocock(at)earthlink.net

Computer Graphics Pioneers
Boston Marriott Copley
Suffolk
6 - 9 pm
Sherry Westworld
sherry (at) westworld.com

Stony Brook University Center for Visual Computing Reunion
Boston Marriott Copley
Nantucket
6:30 - 9 pm
Arie Kaufman
Ari (at) cs.sunysb.edu

Purdue University Reunion
Hilton Boston Financial District
Kellogg Ballroom
5:30 - 7 pm
Jim Sprinkles
Jsprink (at) purdue.edu

RenderMan Users Gathering
Hyatt Regency Boston Hotel
Nantucket
7 - 8:30 pm
Rudy Cortes
rudy (at) rendermanacademy.com

Tokyo ACM SIGGRAPH Chapter Party
Boston Marriott Copley
Salon E
9 - 11 pm
Yukio Ando
Andoh (at) opengl.com

SIGGIG: Gays in Graphics
Club Café
209 Columbus Avenue at Berkley Street
Boston, Massachusetts
9:30 - 11:30 pm
Robert Sumner
Sumner (at) graphics.csail.mit.edu

Wednesday, 2 August
3D for Video Editors and Compositors
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 108
9:30 am - 12:30 pm
Brooke Holgerson
Brooke (at) zazilmediagroup.com

DIVERSE-flexible open source VE API
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 213
10:30 am - noon
John Kelso
Kelso (at) nist.gov

SPEC/GPC Press Conference
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 251
11 am - 1 pm
Bob Cramco
bobc (at) cramco.com

Quality Assurance Brown Bag Get Together
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 159
noon - 1:30 pm
Anna Newman
Anewman (at) pdi.com

ICC on Color Management in Film Production
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 213
1 - 3 pm
Lars Borg
Borg (at) adobe.com

Molecular Graphics
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 159
1:30 - 2:30 pm
Michael Pique
pique (at) siggraph.org

Japanese Mind Animation
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 108
1:30 - 2:30 pm
Toshio Suzuki
Suzuki (at) dcaj.or.jp

Extensions to Interactivity in X3D
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 251
2 - 3 pm
Pablo Figueroa
pfiguero (at) acm.org

ACM SIGGRAPH Carto BOF
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 203
2 - 3 pm
Theresa-Marie Rhyne
Tmrhyne (at) ncsu.edu

3D Printing for Art and Visualization
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 159
3 - 4 pm
Michael Pique
pique (at) siggraph.org

Open Scene Graph BOF
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 213
4 - 5 pm
Michael Weiblen
mew (at) mew.cx

Programming the Cell BE Processor
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 251
4 - 5:30 pm
John Brickman
mcleod (at) mc.com

OpenGL BOF
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 206A
4 - 6 pm
Andrew (at) GoldStandardGroup.com
Schedule of topics and speakers

COLLADA BOF & Social Event
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 206A
6 - 8 pm
Andrew Riegel
Andrew (at) GoldStandardGroup.com
Demo information

Thursday, 3 August
OpenGL ES
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 251
9 am - noon
Andrew Riegel
Andrew (at) goldstandardgroup.com
Schedule of topics and speakers

CG-Arts/EIZOSHIMBUN Inspection Party Meeting
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 213
10 am - noon
Ayumi Miyai
Miyai (at) cgarts.or.jp

COLLADA
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 251
noon - 2 pm
Andrew Riegel
Andrew (at) goldstandardgroup.com

OGRE Community Meet Up
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 213
2 - 3 pm
Steve Streeting
Steve (at) stevestreeting.com

Maya for Medical Professionals
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 203
2 - 3:30 pm
David West
West (at) pxlgraf.com

ARToolKit Users Meeting
Boston Convention & Exhibition Center
Room 108
2 - 3:30 pm
Philip Lamb
Phil.siggraph (at) eden.net.nz

Arkansas
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 251
3 - 4:30 pm
Gordon Fisher
happyguy (at) pointhappy.com

Visual Effects and Animation Student Meet-Up
Boston Convention and Exhibition Center
Room 108
3 - 5 pm
Tad Leckman
tad (at) leckman.com