Schedule of Programs & Events

Conference Registration Categories
Full Conference Conference Select Exhibits Plus One Day

One Day registration includes access to conference programs and events. It does not include technical documentation or tickets for the reception and the Electronic Theater. Schedule is subject to change.


  SAT
29 July
SUN
30 July
MON
31 July
TUE
1 August
WED
2 August
THU
3 August
Registration 6 - 8 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 3:30 pm
Merchandise Pickup 6 - 8 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 3:30 pm
SIGGRAPH Store 6 - 8 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm
Exhibition
      9:30 am - 6 pm 9:30 am - 6 pm 9:30 am - 3:30 pm

PRESENTATIONS

SAT
29 July
SUN
30 July
MON
31 July
TUE
1 August
WED
2 August
THU
3 August
Courses
  8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm  
Papers
    8:30 am - 6 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 6 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm
Panels
    3:45 - 5:30 pm 10:30 am - 5:30 pm 10:30 am - 12:15 pm
& 3:45 - 5:30 pm
 
Sketches
  8:30 - 10:15 am 10:30 am - 12:15 pm
& 3:45 - 5:30 pm
8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm
Research Posters
  8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - 5:30 pm 8:30 am - noon
Educators Program
        8:30 am - 6 pm 8:30 am - 5 pm
Keynote Address/Awards
    1:15 - 3:15pm      
Special Sessions
           
Plugged In     4:45 - 6:45 pm      
Vroom Vroom       4:45 - 6:45 pm    
20,000 Bits Under the Sea         1:45 - 3:45 pm  
Sounding Off         4:45 - 6:45 pm  
Special Events
           
Fast-Forward Papers Preview   6 - 8 pm        
Fashion Show 2006     10 - 11 pm      
ACM Student Research Competition Presentations       10:30 am - 12:15 pm    
Educational Robotics: The Next Generation       5 - 6 pm    
Exhibitor Tech Talks
      9:30 am - 6 pm 9:30 am - 6 pm 9:30 am - 3:30 pm

EXPERIENCES

SAT
29 July
SUN
30 July
MON
31 July
TUE
1 August
WED
2 August
THU
3 August
Art Gallery
  1 - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9a m - 6 pm 9 am - 5 pm
Computer Animation Festival
           
Electronic Theater
    7 - 9 pm 7 - 9 pm 7 - 9 pm  
Electronic Theater Matinée
      1:30 - 3:30 pm 1:30 - 3:30 pm  
Animation Theaters
  1 - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 5 pm
Emerging Technologies
  1 - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 5 pm
Guerilla Studio
  1 - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 6 pm 9 am - 5 pm
Reception
Sponsored by Intel Corporation
        8 - 10 pm  
Teapot Exhibit
6 - 8 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 5 pm

SERVICES

SAT
29 July
SUN
30 July
MON
31 July
TUE
1 August
WED
2 August
THU
3 August
Birds of a Feather
Throughout the week          
Get Involved
      5 - 6:30 pm    
International Resources
6 - 8 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 5 pm
Job Fair
      10 am - 4 pm 10 am - 4 pm 10 am - 4 pm
Pathfinders
6 - 8 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 6 pm 8 am - 2 pm