Siggraph 2005 logo
Conference Exhibition Call For Participation Presenters Media Registration

schedule of programs and events


(subject to change)

PDA-Compatible Schedule



Conference Registration Categories


Full Conference Conference Select Exhibits Plus One Day

One Day registration includes access to conference programs and events. It does not include technical documentation or tickets for the reception and the Electronic Theater.



  SAT
30 July
SUN
31 July
MON
1 Aug
TUE
2 Aug
WED
3 Aug
THU
4 Aug
Registration 6 - 8pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 4pm 8am - 4pm 8am - 2pm
Merchandise Pickup 6 - 8pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 4pm 8am - 4pm 8am - 2pm
SIGGRAPH Store 6 - 8pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 6pm
Exhibition
      10am - 6pm 10am - 6pm 10am - 5pm

PRESENTATIONS

SAT
30 July
SUN
31 July
MON
1 Aug
TUE
2 Aug
WED
3 Aug
THU
4 Aug
Courses
  8:30am - 5:30pm 8:30am - 5:30pm 8:30am - 5:30pm 8:30am - 5:30pm  
Papers
    8:30am - 5:30pm 8:30am - 5:30pm 8:30am - 5:30pm 8:30am - 5:30pm
Panels
    8:30 - 10:15am
and
3:45 - 5:30pm
10:30am - 12:15pm
and
3:45 - 5:30pm
10:30am - 12:15pm
and
3:45 - 5:30pm
8:30 - 10:15am
and
1:45 - 3:30pm
Sketches
    10:30am - 12:15pm
and 3:45 - 5:30pm
8:30am - 5:30pm 8:30am - 5:30pm 8:30am - 5:30pm
Posters
  8:30am - 5:30pm 3:45 - 5:30pm 8:30am - 5:30pm 8:30am - 5:30pm 8:30am - noon
Web Program
        8:30am - 5:30pm 8:30am - 5:30pm
Educators Program
        8am - 5:45pm 8am - 5:30pm
* Keynote Address/Awards
    1:15 - 3:15pm      
Special Sessions
           
Games: Beyond the Joystick     6 - 8pm      
From the Earth to Infinity       3:45 - 5:45pm    
A Star Wars Retrospective       6 - 8pm    
Legacy of Disney Animation         10:30am - 12:30pm  
Extreme Fashion         5:30 - 7:30pm  
"The Polar Express"           11:30 am - 1:15 pm
Special Events
           
Fast-Forward Papers Preview   6 - 8pm        
ACM Student Research Competition Presentations       3:45 - 5:30pm    
Cyber Fashion Show         7:30 -9:30pm  
Exhibitor Tech Talks
      10am - 6pm 10am - 6pm 10am - 5pm

EXPERIENCES

SAT
30 July
SUN
31 July
MON
1 Aug
TUE
2 Aug
WED
3 Aug
THU
4 Aug
Art Gallery
  1 - 6pm 9am - 6pm 9am - 6pm 9am - 6pm 9am - 5pm
Computer Animation Festival
           
** Electronic Theater
    7 - 9pm 7 - 9pm 7 - 9pm  
** Electronic Theater Matinée
      1:30 - 3:30pm 1:30 - 3:30pm  
Animation Theaters
  1 - 6pm 9am - 6pm 9am - 6pm 9am - 6pm 9am - 5pm
Emerging Technologies
  1 - 6pm 9am - 6pm 9am - 6pm 9am - 6pm 9am - 5pm
Guerilla Studio
  1 - 6pm 9am - 6pm 9am - 6pm 9am - 6pm 9am - 5pm
Reception
        8 - 10pm  

SERVICES

SAT
30 July
SUN
31 July
MON
1 Aug
TUE
2 Aug
WED
3 Aug
THU
4 Aug
Birds of a Feather
  Throughout the week        
Get Involved
      5 - 6:30pm    
International Resources
6 - 8pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 5pm
Job Fair
      10am - 4pm 10am - 4pm  
Pathfinders
6 - 8pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 6pm 8am - 2pm

* Conference Select and Exhibits Plus attendees will have access to the Keynote Address via closed circuit TV.

** The Electronic Theater includes a pre-show event, which begins 20 minutes before showtime: a live graphic performance by J.Walt Adamczyk specially created for SIGGRAPH 2005. More information about J. Walt Adamczyk
acm.org siggraph.org