Issue 173 : SIGGRAPH 2011 Computer Animation Festival Selections II
01
01 The Light — (3:35)
Director/Producer: Ihsu Yoon
Contributors: Produced at the School of Visual Arts
Hardware: PC
Software: Adobe After Effects, Photoshop; Autodesk 3ds Max; Digidesign Pro Tools; Next Limit RealFlow; Sitni Sati AfterBurn
02
02 The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore — (16:22)
Directors: William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg
Producers: Alissa M. Kantrow, Lampton Enochs, Trish Farnsworth-Smith
Contributors:
Written by: WIlliam Joyce
Music by: John Hunter
Motion Control Artist: Stewart Mayer
Edited by: Eva Contis
Senior Animator: Jamil Lahham
Digital Effects: John Durbin
Practical Effects: Brandon Oldenburg
Art Department Lead: Adam Volker
Character Design: Joe Bluhm
Lead Digital Background Painter: Christina Ellis
Lead Technical Director: Bohdon Sayre
CG Generalist: Jason Heaton
Lead Lighter, Compositor: Luke Heathcock
3D Tracking, Pipeline: John Schurman
Sound Design: Breed, Oliver Benadvidez
Mixing Engineer: Fast Cuts, Scottie Richardson
Hardware: IBluearc Titan 3200 clustered/dual head server; Extreme BlackDiamond 8810 network switch; Dell Precision T7400 and T7500 Workstations; HP XW8600 Workstations; Apple MacPro Workstations; Dell PowerEdge M600 Blade Servers
Software: Adobe CS5; Apple Final Cut Pro; Autodesk Maya, MatchMover, Softimage; Royal Render; The Foundry Nuke; Vicon boujou
03
03 Heart of Glass – Skin Diary Cover —(3:44)
Director: Animishmish (Alon Chitayat)
Producer: Skin Diary
Contributors:
Assistant Director: Dori Adar
Photography: Tillmann Engel
Lighting: Dan Jung, Roman Hoffmann
Makeup Artist: Marit "Schminkpistole" Kenning
On-site Catering: Micky Hickbert
Actor: Robert Speidel
Giant Scene Design: Alona Weiss
Music: Skin Diary
Vocals: Jessica Jekyll
Guitars: Pierpaolo de Luca
Bass: René́ Flãchsenhaar
Drums: Puya Shoary
Music Producer: Markus Reuter
Hardware: Mac
Software: Adobe After Effects, Photoshop; DZED Dragon Stop Motion
04
04 Mané̀ge Magique — (1:25)
Director: Viola Baier
Producer: Benjamin Munz
Contributors:
Script, Compositing, VFX, Animation, Production, Character Design, Camera, Director of Photography, Editing: Viola Baier
Additional Animation: Paul Cichon
Technical Director: Stefanie Strauss
Music: Lorrie Doriza, Kevin Baldwin, David Christiansen, Staatskapelle Halle
Sound: Simon Wolf
Software: TVPaint
05
05 Rabenjunge — (9:44)
Director: Andrea Deppert
Producer: Simon Buchner
Contributors:
Technical Director: Sebastian Gassel, Jochen Conradt
Character Design: Felix Mertikat, Andrea Deppert
Music: Ozgur Akgul
Sound: Andreas Mü̈hlschlegel
Software: Autodesk Maya; Pixel Farm PFTrack; The Foundry Nuke
06
06 URS — (9:56)
Director: Moritz Mayerhofer
Producer: Stina McNicholas
Contributors:
Script: Moritz Mayerhofer
Associate Producer: Jakob von Moers
Production Manager: Moritz Mayerhofer
Character TD: Jonas Jarvers
Music: Peter Gromer, Jṏrg Iwer
Sound: Michael J. Diehl
Foley: Marcus Neuberger
Layouts: Jan Mayerhofer
Design, Layout, Animation: Moritz Mayerhofer
FX-Animation: Jan Locher, Michael Lederhuber, Stefan Habel, Benjamin Swiczinsky, Hendrik Panz, Moritz Mayerhofer
Additional Animation: Jonas Jarvers, Derek Roczen
Matte aintings: Moritz Mayerhofer, Julia Ocker, Leszek Plichta, Felix Mertikat, Martin Puttkammer, Louis Tardivier, Roland Petrizza, Daniel Brkovic
2.5D Projections: Johannes Schiehsl, Stefanie Strauß
Models, Textures: Moritz Mayerhofer
UVs: Oliver Vogel, Gregor Bṏdecker
Shading: Michael Lederhuber
Lighting, Rendering: Thomas Moser
Compositing: Moritz Mayerhofer
Cast: Martin Weigel, Thomas Hinke, Ellen Schã̈uble
Stunts: Wolfram Kampffmeyer
Casting: Juliane Weiniger
Titles: Felix Mayerhofer
Website: Sebastian Mittag
Software: NewTek Lightwave 3D
07
07 MONSTER and DUMPLING — (5:10)
Director: Jihwan Jung
Producer: Academy of Art University
Contributors:
Story, Art: Jihwan Jung
Layout, Rigging: Inho Beak
Animation: Inho Beak, Jihwan Jung
Modeling: Yoongyeong Bae, Jongha Baik
Texture: Han Yu, Jongha Baik
Lighting, Compositing: Han yu, Justin Schubert, Yongsuk Shin, Jeremy Son
Matte Painting: Yongsuk Shin
FX: Irving Zhang
Sound: Ian Beeuwkes
Music: Minho Dong Voice
Actor: Jihwan Jung, Sandra Shiwell
Additional Artists: Sungho Lee, Jungyong Kim, Jaina Park
Instructor: Bert Chung, Tom Bertino, Christ Armstrong
Hardware: PC
Software: Adobe After Effects, Photoshop, Premiere; Autodesk Maya; The Foundry Nuke
08
08 Discovery Science The Human Element — (:35)
DDirector: Sawoozer Wang
Producers: Chris Leow, Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific
Contributors:
Client/Broadcaster: Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific
Executive Producer: Chris Leow
Live-Action Shoot Director: Motion Foundry
Producer: Jo Plomley
Director of Photography: Paul Howard
Gaffer: Grahame Dickson
Camera Assist: Martyn Taylor
Cast: Thomas Egan
VFX: +AKITIPE STUDIOS
CG Director: Sawoozer Wang
CG Artists: James Chen, Juin Chang, Lance Ni, MJ Huang
CG Assistants: Mu Lin, Xiang Wang
Motion Foundry CG Director: Alex Edwards
SFX Sound Design: Lim Koon Soo, David Ong
Voiceover Artist: Troy Planet
Hardware: PC
Software: Adobe After Effects; Autodesk 3ds Max
09
09 Soapy Trip — (:59)
Directors: Sylvain Fabre, Guillaume Fesquet, Adeline Grange, Julien Rossire, Clara Voisin
Producer: Moira Marguin, Gobelins, l’école de l’image
Distributor: Premium Films
Software: Adobe After Effects, Flash, Photoshop
10
10 Le Royaume — (4:08)
Directors: Nuno Alves Rodrigues, Oussama Bouacheria, Julien Cheng, Sebastien Hary, Aymeric Kevin, Ulysse Malassagne, Franck Monier
Producer: Moira Marguin, Gobelins, l’é́cole de l’image
Distributor: Premium Films
Software: Adobe After Effects, Photoshop; TVPaint
11
11 TROIS PETIT POINTS — (3:33)
Directors: Lucré̀ce Andreae, Alice Dieudonne, Tracy Nowocien, Florian Parrot, Ornaie Prioul, Rè́my Schaepman
Producer: Moira Marguin, Gobelins, l’è́cole de l’image
Distributor: Premium Films
Software: Adobe After Effects, Photoshop; TVPaint
12
12 Assassin’s Creed Brotherhood — (2:42)
Director:Istvan Zorkoczy
Producer: Alex Sandor Rabb
Contributors:
CG Supervisor: Robert Kovacs
Art Director: Peter Fendrik
Lead Coordinator: Gyorgy Horvath
Production Manager: Szilvia Aszmann
Production Coordinator: Zoltan Acs
Production Assistant: Barbara Bereczkei
Lead Modeler: Tamas Varga
Model/Texture Artists: Dorian Bugan, Gabor Kis-Juhasz, Zoltan Korcsok, Lajos Nagy, Boglarka Piroth, Karoly Porkolab, Tamas Tothfalussy, Daniel Ulrich
Lead Environment Artist: Kornel Ravadits
Matte Painter: Peter Bujdoso
Lead Character TD: Andras Tarsoly
Lead Animator: Istvan Zorkoczy
Animators: Robert Babenko, Gabor Kiss, Gabor Lendvai, Csaba Mali
Lead Technical Director: Szabolcs Horvatth
Technical Directors: Jozsef Bosnyak, Attila Chovanecz, Zoltan Hollosy, Ervin Kaszap, Peter B. Kovacs, Csaba Mate, Gabor Reikort, Ivan Sarosacz, Peter Sved, Attila Szalma, Imre Tuske
Compositing: Balazs Horvath, Andras Ketzer, Ria Tamok
Development: Gabor Medinacz, Pal Mezei, Gabor Tanay, Robert Tihanyi, Peter Olah
Systems Administrators: Gabor Kali, Gyorgy Sebestyen
Chief Financial Officer: Tamas Ory
Executive Assistant: Eszter Bohus
Office: Gabriella Banfalvi, Marton Fuzes, Andrew Gaspar, Gyula Horvath, Istvan Zsoter
Motion Capture Engineers: Istvan Gindele, Csaba Kovari, Gyorgy Toth
Motion Capture Artists: Gabor Szeman, Gyula Toth, Adam Vida
Storyboard Artist: David Cserkuti
Script: Tamas Harangi
Hardware: 2 x Intel Xeon E5520 2.27 GHz, 12 GB RAM, 250 GB SATA HD
Software: Adobe Photoshop; Autodesk Maya; Pixologic ZBrush; The Foundry Nuke
13
13 Dragon Age II — (2:48)
Director: Istvan Zorkoczy
Producer: Alex Sandor Rabb
Contributors:
CG Supervisor: Robert Kovacs
Art Director: Peter Fendrik
Lead Coordinator: Gyorgy Horvath
Production Manager: Szilvia Aszmann
Production Coordinator: Zoltan Acs
Production Assistant: Barbara Bereczkei
Lead Modeler: Tamas Varga
Model/Texture Artists: Akos Boros, Dorian Bugan, Gabor Foner, Janos Hunyadi, Majid Ismaeily, Zoltan Korcsok, Eva Kovacs, Lajos Nagy, Karoly Porkolab, Andras Villanyi
Lead Environment Artist: Kornel Ravadits
Matte Painter: Peter Bujdoso
Lead Character TD: Andras Tarsoly
Lead Animator: Istvan Zorkoczy
Animators: Robert Babenko, Gabor Kiss, Gabor Lendvai, Csaba Mali
Lead Technical Director: Szabolcs Horvatth
Technical Directors: Jozsef Bosnyak, Attila Chovanecz, Attila Derzso, Zoltan Hollosy, Ervin Kasza, Peter B. Kovacs, Csaba Mate, Gabor Reikort, Ivan Sarosacz, Peter Sved, Attila Szalma, Imre Tuske
Effects: Viktor Nemeth
Compositing: Balazs Horvath, Ria Tamok
Development: Gabor Medinacz, Pal Mezei, Gabor Tanay, Robert Tihanyi, Peter Olah
Systems Administrator: Gabor Kali, Gyorgy Sebestyen
Chief Financial Officer: Tamas Ory
Executive Assistant: Eszter Bohus
Office: Gabriella Banfalvi, Marton Fuzes, Gyula Horvath
Motion Capture: Digic Motion
Digic Motion Manager: Istvan Zsoter
Motion Capture Engineers: Istvan Gindele, Csaba Kovari
Motion Capture Artists: Gabor Szeman, Gyula Toth, Adam Vida
Hardware: 2 x Intel Xeon E5520 2.27 GHz, 12 GB RAM, 250 GB SATA HD
Software: Adobe Photoshop; Autodesk Maya; Pixologic ZBrush; The Foundry Nuke
14
14 Mass Effect 3 — (1:15)
Director: Istvan Zorkoczy
Producer: Alex Sandor Rabb
Contributors:
CG Supervisor: Robert Kovacs
Art Director: Peter Fendrik
Lead Coordinator: Gyorgy Horvath
Production Manager: Szilvia Aszmann
Production Coordinator: Zoltan Acs
Production Assistants: Barbara Bereczkei, Zsofia Pataky
Lead Modeler: Tamas Varga
Model/Texture Artists: Akos Boros, Dorian Bugan, Gabor Foner, Zoltan Korcsok, Eva Kovacs, Lajos Nagy, Karoly Porkolab, Andras Villanyi
Lead Environment Artist: Kornel Ravadits
Matte Painter: Peter Bujdoso
Lead Character TD: Andras Tarsoly
Lead Animator: Istvan Zorkoczy
Animators: Robert Babenko, Gabor Kiss
Lead Technical Director: Szabolcs Horvatth
Technical Directors: Jozsef Bosnyak, Attila Chovanecz, Attila Derzso, Zoltan Hollosy, Ervin Kaszap, Peter B. Kovacs, Csaba Mate, Gabor Reikort, Ivan Sarosacz, Peter Sved, Attila Szalma
Effects: Viktor Nemeth
Lead Compositor: Balazs Horvath
Compositing: Ria Tamok, Vilmos Thernesz
Development: David Illes, Gabor Medinacz, Pal Mezei, Gabor Tanay, Robert Tihanyi, Imre Tuske, Peter Olah
Systems Administrator: Gabor Kali, Gyorgy Sebestyen
Chief Financial Officer: Tamas Ory
Executive Assistant: Eszter Bohus
Office: Gabriella Banfalvi, Marton Fuzes, Gyula Horvath, Laszlo Kovacs
Motion Capture: Digic Motion
Digic Motion Manager: Istvan Zsoter
Motion Capture Engineers: Istvan Gindele, Csaba Kovari
Motion Capture Performers: Bertalan Fendrik, Edina Seres, Gabor Szeman
Electronic Arts & Bioware
Group General Manager, BioWare Group; Senior Vice President, Electronic Arts; and Co-Founder and CEO of BioWare: Ray Muzyka General Manager, BioWare Austin; Vice President, Electronic Arts; and Co-Founder of BioWare: Greg Zeschuk
SVP & Group GM - RPG/MMO Group: Ray Muzyka
Studio General Manager: Aaryn Flynn
Executive Producer: Casey Hudson
Art Director: Derek Watts
Lead Designer: Preston Watamaniuk
Lead Programmer: David Falkner
Associate Producer: Michael Gamble
Senior Product Marketing Manager: Jarrett Lee
Lead Cinematic Animator: Parrish Ley
Lead Character Artist: Ken Finlayson
Character Artists: Rodrigue Pralier, Jaemus Wurzbach
Concept Artist: Mikko Kinnunen
Lead Animator: Scott Mitchell
Technical Animators: Cristian Enciso, Ray Lim
Audio Lead: Rob Blake
Lead Writer: Mac Walters
Hardware: 2 x Intel Xeon E5520 2.27 GHz, 12 GB RAM, 250 GB SATA HD
Software: Adobe Photoshop; Autodesk Maya; Pixologic ZBrush; The Foundry Nuke
15
15 Sintel — (14:48)
Director: Colin Levy
Producer: Ton Roosendaal
Contributors:
Artists: David Revoy, Angela Guenette, Soenke Maeter, Ben Dansie, Pablo Vazquez, Dolf Veenvliet, Nathan Vegdahl, Lee Salvemini, William Reynish, Beorn Leonard, Jeremy Davidson
Technical Directors: Brecht van Lommel, Campbell Barton
Music, Sound: Jan Morgenstern
Voices: Halina Reijn, Thom Hoffman
Hardware: PC, Ubuntu Linux
Software: Adobe After Effects, Photoshop; TVPaint