Issue 172 : SIGGRAPH 2011 Computer Animation Festival Selections I
01
01 Paths of Hate — (10:30)
Director: Damian Nenow
Producer: Marcin Kobylecki
Contributors:
Script, Editor: Damian Nenow
Executive Producers: Piotr Sikora, Jaroslaw Sawko, Tomek Baginski Production Manager: Marta Staniszewska 3D Graphics: Jaroslaw Handrysik, Jakub Jablonski, Rafal Kidzinski, Bartlomiej Kik, Bartosz Opatowiecki, Kamil Pohl, Krzysztof Rusinek, Lukasz Skurcybsji, Marcin Stepien, Piotr Suchodolski, Dominik Wawrzyniak
Rendering: Michal Gryn, Kamil Pohl
IT: Tomasz Kruszona, Piotr Getka, Lukasz Olewniczak
Music: Jaroslaw Wojcik
Sound: Genetix Studio, Maciej Tegi
Sound Producer: Jaroslaw Wojcik
Music Performed by: Jaroslaw Wojcik, Pawel Piechura, Ramez Nayyar
Vocal: Radoslaw Zander
Music Mix: Rafal Smolen Sound Recordihg in Dolby Digital EX: Tomasz Dukszta c.a.s., Maciej Tegi, Jaroslaw Wojcik
Mastering Dolby: Tomasz Dukszta c.a.s.
Head of Studio 1 WFDiF: Wojciech Hamer
Technical Service Studio 1 WFDiF: Mieczyslaw Karwicki, Jan Kozlowski, Leszek Micewski
Head of Film Laboratory WFDiF: Malgorzata Rogulska
Print Laboratory WFDiF: Jaroslaw Migala, Jacek Cieslinski
Film co-financed by the Polish Film Institute
Hardware: PC
Software: Adobe After Effects, Photoshop, Premiere; Autodesk 3ds Max, Maya
02
02 World of Warcraft®: CataclysmTM Intro — (4:09)
Director: Marc Messenger
Producer: Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr.
Contributors: Blizzard Entertainment’s Cinematics Team Production: Blizzard Entertainment, Inc.
Hardware: 200 Dual Intel Xeon workstations, Windows, OSX; 300 Dual Intel Xeon blade servers, Linux; 450 TB primary disk
Software: Adobe After Effects; Apple Final Cut; Autodesk Maya; Pixar RenderMan; Side Effects Houdini; The Foundry Nuke
03
03 AnimalZ —(4:14)
Director: Moshe Mahler
Producer: Carnegie Mellon University
Contributors: Chris Jaeger, Derek Dumont, Jessica Hodgins, Laurel Bancroft, James Chan, Sharon Hoosein, Ben Reicher, Elise Walton, David Crawford, Joel Ripka, Ken Bolden, Justin Macey, Shira Mahler, Carnegie Mellon University
Hardware: PC; Vicon MX 40 Motion capture system
Software: Adobe After Effects; Andersson SynthEyes; Autodesk 3ds Max
04
04 Portal 2: Bot Trust — (-43)
Director/Producer: Valve
Hardware: PC
Software: Source Engine
05 Left 4 Dead: The Sacrifice — (1:02)
Director/Producer: Valve
Hardware: PC
Software: Source Engine
06
06 Battle: Los Angeles — (3:32)
Director: Jonathan Liebesman
Producers: Jeffrey Chernov, Ori Marmur, Neal H. Moritz
Contributors: Production VFX Supervisor: Everett Burrell
Cinesite VFX Supervisor: Ben Shepherd
Cinesite VFX Producer: Jennifer Meisener
CG Supervisor: Anthony Zwartouw
2D Supervisor: David Sewell
Hardware: PC, Linux, Windows
Software: Adobe Photoshop; Apple Shake; Autodesk Maya, Mudbox; Pixar RenderMan; Science.D.Visions 3D-Equalizer; Scratch; The Foundry Nuke; Vicon boujou
07
07 Hanuman Chalisa — (1:26)
Director: CharuviAgrawal
Producer: Veecon Music & Entertainment
Software: Adobe Photoshop; Autodesk Maya; e-on Vue xStream
08
08 Katy Perry "Firework" Music Video — (3:58)
Director: Dave Meyers
Producer: Leigh Mergehenn
Contributors: Production Company: Radical Media
Head of Production: Derek Roberto
Executive Producer: Jennifer Heath
Line Producer: Robert Bray
Editor: Chris Davis
Radium/Reel FX
Executive Creative Director: Dale Carman
Executive Producer: Dan Bryant
Bidding Producer: Linda A. Jackson
Production Manager: Ellyn Golub
Production Coordinator: Derek Johnson
Production Coordinator: Leah Garner
Production Assistant: Meghan Cole
VFX Supervisor: Kevin Althans
VFX Artists: Brenda Vaughan, Bryan Bayley, Jared Brower, Joe Censoplano, Laychin Lee, Mike Roy Online Assistants: Ahren Shaw, John McStravick, Quan Tran
CG Supervisor: Mark Thielen
CG Artists: Mike Wallace, Randall Smith, Scott McCullough, Seth Olson
3D Effects Supervisor: Walter Behrnes
3D Effects Artists: Anthony Chappina, Jake Rusch, Matthew Bennett, Nick Ilyin
Lighting Supervisor: Chris Browne
Lighters: Connon Carey, Doug Hogan, Jessica Hogan, Julie Terrell, Michael Zollinge, Sungman Pyun
Compositor: John Rogalski
Motion Designer: James Tobias
2D Artist: Kyle McCauley
Hardware: Mac, PC
Adobe After Effects; Autodesk Inferno, Maya; Side Effects Houdini; The Foundry Nuke
09
09 Transfer "TAKE YOUR MEDICINE" Music Video — (3:59)
Production Coordinator: Taylor Lee Williams
Production Assistant: Meghan A. Cole
Editor: Amy Grieshaber
Concept Artists: Nader Husseini, Yashar Tahtolkassai
Designers: Nader Husseini, Byron Slaybaugh, Christopher Vela, Dustin Arnault, Erin McGuire
Motion Designers: Byron Slaybaugh, Christopher Vela, James Webber
Layout Artists: Joseph P. Johnston, Mark Thielen
Animation Supervisor: Ernesto Bottger
Animators: Drew Winey, Eric Drobile, Jeff Weidner, Jimm Pegan, Matt Kummer, Monica Aston, Randy Hayes, Ray Chase, Trevor Young
Cloth Artist: Steven Kyle Wood
Lighting Supervisor: Brandon Stoker
Lighters: Chris Browne, Connon Carey, Julie Terrell
Compositors: Dag Ivarso, Jared Brower
Particle Effects: Joseph P. Johnston
Modelers: Brandon Stoker, Nathan Smithson, Seth Olson
Rigging Supervisor: Steven Kyle Wood
Rigging Artists: Josh Carey, Matthew R. Tucker, Steve Eger
Texturing Supervisor: Brandon Stoker
Texture Artists: Julie Terrell, Lauren Davis, Seth Olson
Audio Artists: Frank Pittenge, Matt Pittman, TJ Callaway
Technical Director: Steven Kyle Wood
Render Supervisor: Kevin MacPhail
Live Action Producer: Laura Wallgren
Assistant Director: James Boisvenue
Director of Photography: Julio Quintana
First Assistant Camera: Kristin Cole
Gaffer: Brad Keffer
Key Grip: Mike Gillespie Grip: Joy Chiang
Art Department: Kate Morter, Stephen Fay
Wardrobe Supervisor: Stephanie Villalobos
Wardrobe Assistant: Jennifer Raines
Makeup Artist: Victoria Rodriguez
Makeup Artist Assistants: Aaron Salinas, Andrew Reyes, Inka Kadas
Location Manager: Laura Wallgren
Location Assistants: Jason Matthews, Jake Wallgren, Patrick Robinson
Actors: Kimberly Freeman, Matt Molarius, Jason Cardenas, Andy Ridley, Shaun Cornell
Hardware: Avid Symphony Nitris DX; Mackie Sound Gear; Sony LCD Monitors; RED Cam; PC; Mac
Software: Adobe After Effects; Adobe Photoshop; Autodesk Maya; Digidesign Pro Tools; MAXON CINEMA 4D; The Foundry Nuke
10
10 AT&T "A Whole New World" — (1:02)
Director: Psyop
Producer: Nancy Nina Hwang
Contributors: AT&T "Whole New World"
Agency: BBDO New York
Chairman, Chief Creative Officer, North America: David Lubars
Copywriter, Executive Creative Director: Greg Hahn
Executive Creative Director: Ralph Watson
Copywriter, Art Director: Matt Vescovo
Executive Producer: Elise Greiche-Pavone
Assistant Producer: Jennifer Cyrier
Executive Music Producer: Melissa Chester
Director: Psyop
Production Company: Psyop/Smuggler
Psyop Creative Director: Eben Mears
Psyop Creative Director: Jon Saunders
Executive Producer: Lucia Grillo
Producer: Nancy Nina Hwang
Associate Producer: Sean Sullivan
CG: Pakorn Bupphavesa, Dave Barrosin, Todd Akita, Damon Ciarelli, Alvin Bae, Andy Jones, Ciaran Moloney, Miguel Salek, Ed Manning, Jimmy Gass, Lee Wolland, Rie Ito, Tom Cushwa, Dan Fine, Jae Ham, Michael Shin, Larry Ruppel, Anderson Ko, Jason Goodman, Xuan Siefert, Keith Kim
Composting: Jason Conradt, Borja Pena, Nick Tanner, Gabriel Regentin, Julian Ford, Jeen Lee, Fred Kim
Design: Jon Saunders, Ben Chan, Daphne Yap, Gordon Waltho, Lutz Vogel, Scott Brisbane
Music Company: Emoto, Los Angeles
Music Composer: John Adair
Hardware: PC
Software: Adobe After Effects; Autodesk Softimage; The Foundry Nuke
11
11 Halo: Wet Paint — (2:06)
Director: Michelle Graves
Producer: Ringling College of Art and Design
Contributors: Faculty Advisor: Jim McCampbell
Pre-Production Instructor: Jamie DeRuyter
Hardware: HP Workstations
Software: Adobe Photoshop,Premiere; Autodesk Maya; The Foundry Nuke
12
12 XBOX FABLE III "Revolution" — (1:00)
Director: Psyop
Producer: Alyssa Evans
Contributors: Spot Title: Revolution
Game Title: Fable III
Client: XBOX
Agency: AgencyTwoFifteen
Executive Creative Directors: Scott Duchon, John Patroulis
Art Directors: Steve Couture, Jeremy Diessner, Aramis Israel
Copywriter: Michael Illick
Agency Director of Integrated Production: Tom Wright
Agency Producer: Alex Spahr
Production Company: Psyop / Smuggler
Director: Psyop
Psyop Creative Director: Laurent Ledru
Executive Producer: Neysa Horsburgh
Line Producer: Alyssa Evans
VFX Supervisor, CG Lead Artist: David Chontos
Editor: Brett Nicoletti
Storyboard Artist: Paul Binkley
ZBrush Modelers: Rafael Grassetti, Justin Lewers
Modelers: Rie Ito, Wendy Klein
Rigger: Lee Wolland
Previsualization: Victor Garza, Ben Liu
Lead Animator: David Bokser
Animators: Victor Garza, Chris Meek, Alejandro Castro
FX Artists: Allan Mckay, Ben Fiske
Matte Painters: Tim Clark, Elias Gonzalez
Look Dev TD: David Chontos
Lead Lighter: Denis Kozyrev Light,
Texture Artists: David Chontos, Denis Kozyrev, Katie Yoon, John Cook, Rafael Pratti
Compositors: David Chontos, Denis Kozyrev, Katie Yoon
Flame Artist: Alex Kolasinski
Music: "Young Men Dead" by The Black Angels
Mix: Hector Perez, Music Orange
Mix: Rohan Young, Lime Studios
Mix: Loren Silber, Lime Studios
Title Animation,Graphics: Elastic TV7"
Hardware: Mac, PC; Windows, Linux, OSX
13
13 LG "Something’s Lurking" — (1:14)
Director: Psyop Producers: Michael Neithardt, Sean Sullivan
Contributors: Product: LG Kompressor Elite
Agency: Young & Rubicam NY Executive Creative Director: Scott Vitrone, Ian Reichenthal
Global Creative Director: Stuart Harricks, Andrew McKechnie
VP, Creative Director/Art Director: Gabriel Hoskins
Creative Director/Writer: Cheryl Chapman
Executive Director of Content Production: Lora Schulson, Nathy Aviram
Senior Content Producer: Tennille Teague
Executive Music Producer: Eric David Johnson
Assistant Content Producer: Luiza Naritomi
Production Company: Psyop / Smuggler Psyop
Creative Directors: Marie Hyon, Marco Spier Executive
Producers (Psyop): Lucia Grillo, Justin Booth-Clibborn, Lydia Holness
Executive Producer/Partner (Smuggler): Patrick Milling Smith
Executive Producer/Partner (Smuggler): Brian Carmody
Executive Producer/COO (Smuggler): Lisa Rich
Executive Producer (Smuggler): Allison Kunzman
Head of Production (Smuggler): Laura Thoel
Live Action Producer (Smuggler): Erin Wile
Director of Photography: Fred Elmes
Animation: Psyop
Lead 3D Artist: Christian Bach
3D Artists: Todd Akita, Alvin Bae, Jonah Friedman, David Barosin, Miguel Salek, Xuan Siefert, Jimmy Gass, Pat Porter, Kitty Lin, Keith Kim
3D Animator: Jae Ham
Lead 2D Artist: Nick Tanner
2D Artists: Adam Flynn, Dan Short
Designers: Anh Vu, Jonathan Saunders
Editor: Cass Vanini Storyboard Artist: Ben Chan Tracking: Joerg Liebold Design Interns: Sam Ballardini, Hung Liao Music, Sound Design: Q Department Hardware: PC Software: Arnold Renderer; Autodesk Softimage; The Foundry Nuke
14
14 Fanta "Bounce" — (2:50)
Director: Psyop
Producer: Nathan Jew
Contributors: Client Company: The Coca-Cola Company
VP, Global Marketing Strategy & Creative Communications: Jonathan Mildenhall
Global Creative Director, Fanta: Chris Lydon-Omark
Creative Communications Manager, Fanta: Kelly Donahue
Producer, Film Production: Rachel Holbrook
Brand: Fanta
Group Director, Global Brand Management, Fanta: Selman Careaga
Director, Global Brand Management, Fanta: Bill Gray
Senior Global Brand Manager, Fanta: Mattias Blume
Agency: Ogilvy New York
Sr. Partner, Executive Creative Director Digital: Aaron Griffiths
Partner, Associate Creative Director: Tristan Kincaid, Della Mathew
Partner, Senior Art Director "Orange Vision": Mervyn Rey
Art Director "Playpile": TJ Walthall
Copywriter "Playpile": Parker Sims
Sr. Partner, Executive Producer: Melanie Baublis
Producer: Jenna Gartland
Planning Director: Margaret Rimsky
Strategic Planner: Caroline Washington
Executive Marketing Director: Fergus Hay
Program Manager: Daniel Langlitz
Music Producer: Peter Gannon
Production Company: Psyop / Smuggler
Psyop Creative Directors: Marie Hyon, Marco Spier, Gerald Ding
Executive Producer: Lucia Grillo
Producer: Nathan Jew, Kay Chen
Storyboard Artist: Ben Chan
Design: Ben Chan, Helen Choi, Kitty Lin, Tae Kim, Sam Ballardini, Stephanie Davidson, JJ Walker, Sean Martin
CG Lead: Helen Hyung Choi
Technical Director: Zed Bennett
Lighting Lead: Cody Chen, Jeff Chavez
Animation Lead: Jae Ham, Gooshun Wang, Kitty Lin
CG Team: Michael Shin, Shuchen Lin, Denis Kozyrev, Dan Fine, Soo Hee Han, Oliver Castle, Sylvia Apostol, Juhie Suh, Anderson Ko, Doug Litos, Roman Kobryn, Kevin Phelps, Eban Byrne, Ben Grangereau, George Smaragdis, Kevin Couture, Entae Kim, Andy Hara, Brandi Dimino, Chris Santoianni, Henning Koczy, Vinh Chung, Stanley Ilin, Jordan Harvey, Jesse Holmes, Lee Wolland, Alek Vacura
Compositors: Manu Gaulot, Jason Conradt, Fred Kim, Borja Pena, Carlos Foxworthy, Seth Ricart, Dave Rasura, Elliot Blanchord
Editor (Psyop): Cass Vanini
Music: Human
Mix: Sound Lounge
Hardware: PC
Software: Arnold Renderer; Autodesk Softimage; The Foundry Nuke
15
15 TEKKEN TAG TOURNAMENT 2 — (1:47)
Director: Taisuke Aihara
Producer: Yoshinari Mizushima
Contributors: CG Producer: Yusaku Toyoshima
CG Director: Yohei Shimozawa
CG Production: Digital Frontier, Inc.
Hardware: PC
Software: Adobe After Effects; Autodesk 3ds Max, Maya, MotionBuilder; Massive
16
16 Raving Rabbids "E3" (2:20)
Director: Akama
Producers: Ludi Factory, Wanda Productions
Contributors: Client: Ubisoft
Brand: Raving Rabbids
Production Company: Ludi Factory / Wanda Productions
Executive Producer: Claude Fayolle
Post Production: Akama
Software: Adobe After Effects; Autodesk 3ds Max; Chaos V-Ray
17
17 Amazarashi "Anomie" — (4:36)
Director/Producer: YKBX
Contributors: Art Director: YKBX
CG Modeling: Shinsuke Yamasaki, Shuichi Nakahara, Junichi Akimoto
CG Animation: Kohta Morie
CG Effects: Junichi Akimoto
Matte Painting: Mika Inoue
Hardware: Mac; PC
Software: Adobe After Effects, Photoshop, Premiere; Apple Final Cut; Autodesk Maya; Pixologic ZBrush; Side Effects Houdini; The Foundry Nuke
18
18 Nullarbor — (10:22)
Directors: Allister Lockhart, Patrick
Sarell Producers: Katrina Mathers, Merrin Jensen, Patrick Sarell, Daryl Munton
Contributors: Writer: Patrick Sarell
CG Supervisor: Daryl Munton
Software: Adobe After Effects; Autodesk 3ds Max; Chaos V-Ray
19
19 Ballet of Unhatched Chicks — (1:51)
Director: Shaun (Seong-young) Kim
Producer: University of Southern California
Contributors: Story/Storyboard, Design/Color, Layout/Animation: Shaun Seong-young Kim
Modeling: Do-young Kim, Shaun Seong-young Kim
Texture: So-young Youck
Lighting, Rendering: Shaun Seong-young Kim
Compositing, Editing: Shaun Seong-young Kim
Music: Mussorgsky’s "Ballet of Unhatched Chicks"
Recorded: New World Symphony
Hardware: HP Z600
Software: Adobe After Effects, Photoshop, Premiere; Autodesk Maya
21`
20 Artspace — (4:14)
Director: Cece Chen
Producer: Vancouver Film School
Contributors: Visuals: Cece Chen
Music: A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Voice: Jason Hense
Sound Design: Matt Thomas
Hardware: HP Workstations
Software: Adobe Photoshop, Premiere; Autodesk Maya; The Foundry Nuke
22
21 ANNE’S DROIDS — (4:14)
Director: Richard Rosenman
Producer: Randi Yaffa
Contributors: Richard Rosenman, Randi Yaffa, Allison Samoluk, Florin Besleaga, Kevin Vresinga, Chris Crozier, Rowan Simpson, Wendy Rozycki, Aaron Vindua, Kosta Lavrinuk
Hardware: PC
Software: Adobe After Effects; Autodesk 3ds Max
23
22 Mr.Choco in Love — (5:45)
Director/Producer: Petr Marekl
Contributor: Music: Petr Zikmund
Hardware: Intel Core i5, 8GB RAM DDR3, GeForce GTS 250; Intel Core E8200, 8GB RAM DDR3, GeForce 8800 GTS
Software: Adobe Photoshop; Autodesk Maya; Cakewalk Sonar; Sony Vegas; The Foundry Nuke
24
24 Will and the Wheel — (5:49)
Director: Margherita Premuroso
Producer: Luca da Rios
Contributors: Executive Producer: Luca Da Rios
Storyboard/Designer: Massimiliano Lucania
Rigger, Animation Supervisor: Paolo Fazio
Lead Animator: Barbara Dossi
Animators: Emanuele Doro, Mattia Rosati Simone Fiorito, Elisa Capretto
Lighting, Rendering Effects: Fabrizio Dini, William Lorenzetti
Texture: Elena Redaelli
Technical Producer: Ivan Piasini, Marco Spasiano
Production: Playstos Entertainment
Hardware: Mac
Software: Adobe After Effects; Autodesk Maya; Next Limit RealFlow