Issue 171 : SIGGRAPH 2011 Computer Animation Festival Electronic Theater Program Selections
01
01 ABCs of Animation — (7:14)
Directors: Christian Greet, Toni Chase, Phil James
Producer: Marko Klijn
Contributors: The team at Cirkus
Hardware: PC
Software: Adobe After Effects; Autodesk 3ds Max
02
02 MEET BUCK — (4:09)
Directors: Denis Bouyer, Yann De Preval, Vincent E. Sousa, Bruno Ortolland
Producer: Isabelle Aubin, Supinfocom Arles
Distributor: Premium Films
Software: Adobe After Effects, Photoshop; Autodesk 3ds Max
03
03 The Experience of Fliehkraft —(2:38)
Director/Producer: Till Nowak
Canon G10 camera: PC
Distributor: Premium Films
Software: Adobe After Effects; Andersson SynthEyes; Autodesk 3ds Max
04
04 Hezarfen — (3:19)
Directors: Ari Tolga, Romain Blanchet, Rémy Hurlin, Georges Huang
Producer: Isabelle Aubin, Supinfocom Arles
Distributor: Premium Films
Software: Adobe After Effects, Photoshop, Premiere; Autodesk 3ds Max
05
05 Civilization V — (3:27)
Director: Istvan Zorkoczy
Producer: Alex Sandor Rabb
Contributors: CG Supervisor: Robert Kovacs
Art Director: Peter Fendrik
Coordinator: Peter B. Kovacs
Production Manager: Szilvia Aszmann
Lead Modeler: Tamas Varga
Model/Texture Artists: Gabor Kis-Juhasz, Lajos Nagy, Boglarka Piroth, Karoly Porkolab, Tamas Tothfalussy, Daniel Ulrich
Lead Environment Artist: Kornel Ravadits
Matte Painter: Peter Bujdoso
Lead Character TD: Andras Tarsoly
Lead Animator: Gabor Horvath
Animators: David Fesus-Farkas, Gabor Kiss, Zsolt Merey Kadar, Balazs Meszaros
Lead Technical Director: Szabolcs Horvatth
Technical Directors: Jozsef Bosnyak, Attila Chovanecz, Zoltan Hollosy, Gyorgy Horvath, Csaba Mate, Ivan Sarosacz, Peter Sved, Imre Tuske
Compositing: Balazs Horvath
Development: Gabor Medinacz, Gabor Tanay, Robert Tihanyi
Systems Administrator: Gabor Kali
Office: Gabriella Banfalvi, Marton Fuzes, Andrew Gaspar, Tamas Ory
Motion Capture Artists: Laszlo Keszeg, Peter Takatsy
Motion Capture Assistant: Andras Schmidt
Logo Art: Andras Ketzer
Bohemia Interactive Motion Capture Engineer: Stepan Kment
Motion Capture Stunts: Ruda Vrba, Jan Loukota, Roman Spacil
Hardware: 2 x Intel Xeon E5520 2.27 GHz, 12 GB RAM, 250 GB SATA HD
Software: Adobe Photoshop; Autodesk Maya; Pixologic ZBrush; The Foundry Nuke
Software: Adobe After Effects, Photoshop, Premiere; Autodesk 3ds Max
06
06 New Digs — (2:12)
Director/Producer: Martin Sen
Contributors: Music: Stefan Henrico, Thomas Selmer-Olsen
Sound Design: Anthony Mearns
Voice: Samantha Cutler
Hardware: Dual Core AMD Opteron 2.41 GHz, 2 GB DDR
Software: Adobe After Effects, Photoshop
07
07 Dream Giver — (6:00)
Director/Producer: Tyler Carter
Contributors: Story: Tyler Carter
Layout, Previsualization: Gina Chu
Animation Supervisor: Moy Parra
Supervising Technical Director: Michael Murdock
Render Supervisor: Murphy Randle
Supervising 2D Animators: Aaron Ludwig and Peter Jones
Effects Supervisor: Jason Keyser
Production: Brigham Young University
Hardware: Mac; PC
Software: Adobe After Effects, Flash, Photoshop; Apple Final Cut; Autodesk Maya
08
08 FLAMINGO PRIDE — (5:43)
Director: Tomer Eshed
Producer:Dennis Rettkowski
Contributors:
Editor: Martin Reimers
Director of Photography: Olaf Aue
Production Design: Jan Scheider
Sound Design: Mich al Krajczok
Audio Mixing: Marian Mentrup
Music: Stefan Maria Schneider
Hardware: Mac; PC, Linux; Wacom Cintiq
Adobe After Effects, Photoshop; Apple Final Cut; Autodesk Maya, MotionBuilder, Mudbox; Digidesign Pro Tools; Massive; Next Limit RealFlow; Pixar RenderMan; Side Effects Houdini; The Foundry Nuke
09
09 ShapeShifter — (2:12)
Director: Alex Weil
Producer: Reece Ewing
Contributors:
Narrated by: Gabriel Byrne
3D Lead/Lead Animator: Adam Burke
Lead Animator/Animation Development: John Karian
Lead Compositing Artist: Jesse Newman
Executive Producer: Chris Byrnes
CG Supervisors: Keith McCabe, Myung Lee Lead
Lighter: Salar Saleh
Lead Character TD: Steve Mann
Lead Modeler: Alex Cheparev
Lighting, Texturing: Mike Marsek, James Fisher, John Cook, Frank Grecco, Cesar Kuriyama, Keith McMenamy, Anthony Patti, Tom Cushwa, Jina Lee, Jeff Chavez
Matte Painting: Jina Lee Modeling: Hung Ma, Chin Lee, Anthony Patti
Animation: John Wilson, Sam Crees, Jay Randall, Carlos Sandoval
Rigging: Andre Stuppert, Charles Leguen, Andrei
Savu FX: Greg Ecker, Johnathan Nixon, Mitch Deoudes, Santosh Gunaseelan
Editors: John Zawisha, Kevin Matuszewski
Compositing: Blake Huber
Director of Engineering: Robert Muzer
Chief Engineer: Jerry Stephano
Pipeline: Michael Stella, Dan Schneider
Coordinating Producer for the Director: Jen Cadic
Additional Editor: Eli Mavros
Music Composition: Peter Lauridsen
Sound Design: Andres Velasquez EP of
Audio: Ceinwyn
Clark Mix: Fernando Ascani
Associate Producer: Michael Kaufman
Hardware: Bluearc Titan 3200 clustered/dual head server; Extreme BlackDiamond 8810 network switch; Dell Precision T7400 and T7500 Workstations; HP XW8600 Workstations; Apple MacPro Workstations; Dell PowerEdge M600 Blade Servers
Software: Adobe After Effects; Autodesk Flame, Maya, mental ray, Mudbox; Next Limit RealFlow; Side Effects Houdini
10
10 Portal 2: Turret — (:46)
Director/Producer: Valve
Hardware: PC
Software: Source Engine
11
11 Halo: Reach — (2:14)
Developer: Bungie Studios
Publisher: Microsoft Game Studios
12
12 DEATH TO THE DEATH PENALTY — (1:00)
Director: Pleix
Producers: Maxime Boiron, David Danesi, Edward Grann, Jean Ozannat
Contributors: Brand: Amnesty International
Agency: TBWA, Boulogne-Billancourt, France
Executive Creative Directors: Eric Holden, Ré́mi Noël
Copywriter: Benoit Leroux
Art Director: Philippe Taroux
Account Supervisor: Anne Vincent
Account Manager: Anne-Laure Brunner
Production Company: Warm & Fuzzy, Gang Films
Editing: Pleix
Post Production: Digital District
VFX Supervisor: Alexis Vieil
3D Lead/FX: Thomas Marqué
FX: Marc-Thomas Cavé́, Florian Rihn, David Roubah
Rendering: Nicolas Belin
Composting: Philippe Aubry, Dan Elhadad, Jimmy Cavé́, Guillaume Nadaud, Guillaume Martin
Music: Carly Comando
13
13 Chernokids — (6:51)
Directors: Matthieu Bernadat, Nils Boussuge, Florence Ciuccoli, Clement Deltour, Marion Petegnief
Producer: Anne Brotot, Supinfocom Valenciennes
Distributor: Premium Films
14
14 Time for Change — (2:50)
Directors: James Cunningham
Producers: James Cunningham, Oliver Hilbert, Leon Woud
Contributors:
Executive Producer: David McCurdy
Editor: James Cunningham
Digital Effects/Animation: Rupert Ashton, Jonathan Hagan, Junying Xu, Kirsten Dale Pretorius, Priyan Jayamaha
Sound Editor: Darron Maynard
Original Music/Composer: Lauren King
Sound Mix: Dave Whitehead
Hardware: HP Workstations
Software: Adobe Photoshop; Autodesk Maya, mental ray, Mudbox; The Foundry Nuke
15
15 Bridgestone "Carma" — (:30)
Director: Kinka Usher
Producer: Mike Wigart
Contributors:
Agency: The Richards Group Agency
Producer: JR Dixon
Director of Photography: John Toll
Production Company: Go Film
Editorial: Nomad Edit
VFX Supervisor: Andy Boyd Lead 2D VFX Artist: Jake Montgomery Lead 3D VFX artist: Andy Boyd CG Supervisor: Jake Montgomery
Hardware: PC
Software: Autodesk Flame, Maya; Side Effects Houdini
16
16 Sweater Dog — (1:27)
Director: Gina Moffit
Producer: Ringling College of Art and Design
Contributors:
Faculty Advisor: Keith Osborn
Preproduction Instructor: Karen Sullivan
Voice Actors: Scott Wojcik, Lauren Jadick
Music Composition,
Performance: Gina Moffit
Hardware: HP Workstations
Software: Adobe Photoshop, Premiere; Autodesk Maya; Pixar RenderMan; The Foundry Nuke; Tsunami
17
17 Luna — (5:11)
Director: Donna Brockopp
Producer: Catherine Winder
Contributors:
Production Designer: Francesca Natale
Writer: Catherine Winder Based on an Original Concept by: Luke Carroll
Editor: Sylvain Blais
Music: John McCarthy
Sound Designer, Re-Recording Mixer: Craig Berkey
Supervising Producer: Kimberly Dennison
Line Producer: Kylie Ellis
CG Supervisors: Rick Glumac, Tony Pelle
Production Manager: Candice Bone
Character Designer: Francesca Natale
Designer: Boris Andreev
Lighting Concept Designer: Patrick O’Keefe
Storyboard Artist: Donna Brockopp
Previsualization Artists: Brian Ahlf, Colleen Morton, Aaron Zacher
Modeling Supervisor: James Wallace
Modeler, Surfacing Artist: Max Wahyudi
Lead Animator: Brian Ahlf
Animators: Hyun Chul Jung, Colleen Morton, Hosuck Moon, Christina Roodenburg
Lead Lighting, Compositing Artist: Patrick Beauchamp
Lighting, Compositing Artists: Karl Bildstein, Conrad Chow, Max Wahyudi
Lighting Artists: Winston Fan, Rohit Sharma, Alice Krame, Rambo Snyder
FX Artists: James Burke, Christopher Hartt
Creature Department Supervisor: Frederick Fowles
Creature Department: Dany Asselin, David Lee, Adam Bagatto, Wakako Makari, Henry Cho, Jason McKeeman, Alex Gaidachev, Peter Scott, Cecilia Ku, Sukwon Shin, Wade Wilson
Technical Directors: Vladimir Monachov, Alex Segal, Ran Sariel, Asi Soudai, Daniel Wexler
Color Timing: Winston Fan
Graphic Designer: Shalinder Matharu
Flamenco Guitarists: Marco Tulio, Charles Winder
Stereoscopic Conversion: G83D Stereo Producer: Paul Becker
Lead Stereographer: Ben Breckenridge
Media Room Services: Scott Atkins, Larry Bodnar, Jordan Atkinson, John Ganshorn
Post Production Services: Deluxe Entertainment Services Group Inc.
Executive in Charge of Production: Kim Dent Wilder
Production Accountant: James H. Goldin
Development Coordinators: Darren Giblin, Steph Huot
Production Assistant: Lisa Coonfer
Creative Consultants: Tim Burns, Bernice Vanderlaan
Additional Editing: Margaret Andres, Nicholas Shepard
Previsualization Consultant: Owen Hurley
Additional Animation: Conrad Helten, Jon Mead, Julius Kwan, Aaron Zacher
Special Thanks: Benjamin Cheung, Zeke Norton, Lisa Coonfer, Bryant Pike, Warren Franklin, Max Polozov, Mary Ellen Garratt, Eugene Rabok, Wayne Gunn, Ashley Ramsay, Tara Kemes, Lil Reichmann, Allen LeCorre, Dina Smith IO Media, Canadian Heritage Signature & the Canada Word Mark, Province of British Columbia, Film Incentive BC
Hardware: Mac Pro, Avid Adrenaline HD; Mac, Avid Mojo DX; NEC 800 projector; HP8400 PC; HPZ600 workstations; HP blades
Software: Autodesk Maya; The Foundry Nuke
18
18 First Contact — (5:35)
Director: James Cunningham
Producers: James Cunningham, Oliver Hilbert, Leon Woud
Contributors:
Executive Producer: David McCurdy
Writer: Nick Ward
Cinematographer: Simon Riera
Editor: James Cunningham
Actors: Paul Glover, Andrew Beattie, Simon McKinney
Digital Effects/Animation: Anthony Carter, Ejiwa Ebenebe, Jason Wong, Jonathan Sothern, Joon-Seok Yoon, Richard Chang, Ryan Ware, Tiana McKenzie, Yu Su, Oana Croitoru, Mahesh Kumar, Kit Hayes, Gi Baek Baek, Fan Zhang Sound
Editor: Victoria Parsons
Original Music/Composer: Stephen Gallagher
Sound Mix: Dave Whitehead
Hardware: Mac
Software: Adobe Photoshop; Andersson SynthEyes; Apple Final Cut; Autodesk ImageModeler, Maya; The Foundry Nuke